Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Will I be able to run d3? please help

Discussion in 'Tech Support for Diablo 3, Battle.Net & Systems' started by andrewty, May 3, 2012. | Replies: 8 | Views: 1391

  1. andrewty

    andrewty IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Will I be able to run d3? please help

    My lap top is a few years old, its a standars Toshiba Satellite l300, i have an amd sempron(tm)si-42 2.1gz processor 2.75gb usable ram and I dont remember the graphics card but the one this laptop came with. Is there anyway if I run diablo 3 on the lowest possible settings will I be able to play the game with it being somewhat smooth or even playable?
  2. Franz

    Franz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    Yes, if you put everything to low, you will have 20 fps aprox, maybe 15 when there are lots of monsters, and 35 if you are alone.

    But i wouldnt call that "smooth", just playable. I got an old laptop too, and i will use it when my br0 or friend come over to my house, so we can play together, its ok for a few hours.

    it depends on the person. some people consider that okay, but others wont consider it a enjoyable experience.
  3. andrewty

    andrewty IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    Hey thanks man that helps a ton.
  4. etezo

    etezo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    google say its GMA 4500 on board - unsupported and i balive unplayable.
  5. AurelianZ

    AurelianZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    Recommended system------------------------------------------------(My laptop)

    Windows® Vista/7 (latest service packs) -----------------------------(Yes)
    Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 5600+ 2.8 GHz ------(Yes, i5 2,67 GHz)
    2 GB RAM -----------------------------------------------------------(Yes, 4 GB RAM)
    NVIDIA® GeForce® 260 or ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 or better -----------(No. Intel HD graphics, 1.71 GB max memory)

    Long story short, it's pretty much unplayable at all 16:9 resolutions.
    On 800x600 and lowest settings it's ok, but fps still drops with much action on the screen (especially CO-OP).
    And the lowest settings pretty much suck.
  6. aerial

    aerial IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    hard to tell based on beta, as they (blizz) say, retail client will be much better optimized
  7. Penncrow

    Penncrow IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    To give you an idea. My old desktop.
    i3Quadcore 3.3ghz
    8 gb ram
    GTX460

    Tho it is an old system, it is still above average, and way above the min requirement. Yet, in beta, it was lagging pretty bad, to the point of being unplayable (20-30fps). Perhaps something happened to the system (it ran beta fine before).
  8. Dacar92

    Dacar92 Community, Amazon, DH Moderator; Clan Officer West

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    10,261
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    470
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    moved from D3 Community
  9. aerial

    aerial IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    some say 30fps is fine, so a lot depends on your tolerance
    i find fps below 60 as choppy

Share This Page