Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

TCP/IP game

Discussion in '1.13 Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by hahahadarkspike, Jan 4, 2008. | Replies: 14 | Views: 16883

  1. hahahadarkspike

    hahahadarkspike IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    TCP/IP game

    hi me and my friends r try to make a IP game but we kill getting on "cannot connect to server" why is this? please help
  2. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    if the host is using a router, youll need to set the router to forward ports 6112 tcp and 4000 tcp to the host pc

    then the clients need to connect to the routers internet ip address
  3. hahahadarkspike

    hahahadarkspike IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do i change the router to that?
  4. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    clicky
    http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

    select your router or cable/dsl modem

    then pick DiabloII on the list of games

    and follow directions

    if your using both a cable/dsl modem and seperate router, youll need to forward the ports from your dsl modem to your router, then forward the ports from the router to your host

    windows network connections in the control panel can give your ip address
    double click on your Local Area Connection >> support tab
    ip address is your ip address 192.168.xxx.xxx
    default gateway is your routers ip address

    type that in a new browser window with no www. or .com ect...

    just type
    192.168.0.1[enter]

    on one of its status pages it will say its internet ip address, that starts with 192.168.xxx.xxxx then youll need to use that address to configure your cable/dsl modem to forward to your router

    hope this helps
  5. hahahadarkspike

    hahahadarkspike IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    they dont have my router...

    i have a 2Wire 802.11g USB Wireless Adapter
  6. hahahadarkspike

    hahahadarkspike IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nvm i found it
  7. gwhipp

    gwhipp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a 2Wire DSL modem that is also my router. The IP address I am giving out is the external IP. I am unable to join a TCP/IP game. If I host a game, others cannot connect to my game. Open Battle.net does not work for me either.

    I have the correct ports opened up, both in the Windows firewall and the DSL modem firewall.


    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!!
  8. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    if you are at a school/dorm/apartment they might be blocking ports
  9. gwhipp

    gwhipp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is at my home. I have full admin rights for everything.
  10. stephan

    stephan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Perhaps you have a software firewall that blocks D2 altogether? You don't need any ports forwarded to connect to Battlenet or someone else's TCP game.
  11. Norrit

    Norrit IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    143
    I had the same problem until I found out that WinXP's firewall was enabled. I disabled it and it worked fine.
  12. gwhipp

    gwhipp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the WinXP firewall set to allow D2.

    Hmmm. I will try turning off the firewall tonight when I get home from work.
  13. anmorriss

    anmorriss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: TCP/IP game

    Hi, I'm kind of curious, I've seen some sites say you can, and some say you can't. CAN you connect a TCP/IP game from two different homes on two different networks? My boyfriend and I are trying to play DiabloII when he is at home and I am at home, and we keep getting the "Cannot Connect to Server" message. I've allowed the ports on the Windows Firewall, and I've allowed the ports on our Router so I can host. We would rather not play Battle.Net since its so laggy for us, so I'm just curious if you actually CAN play TCP/IP from two separate houses. Any help would be appreciated. I don't know a lot about port fowarding and if you could help, it would be appreciated.
  14. kestegs

    kestegs D3 Monk Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47,522
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    257
  15. zrk

    zrk IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: TCP/IP game

    Hamachi is the de-facto solution for playing old TCP/IP games over the network afaik so it's worth a try

Share This Page