Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Orphan, Mar 13, 2006. | Replies: 235 | Views: 177672

  1. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    This is basically a repost of a guide that was lost somewhere along the line.

    Introduction/Summary

    What I'm trying to describe here is how to have two copies of Diablo 2 running on the same computer without the use of any third party programs. This means that this guide will not provide any information on hacked dll files, or loader programs of any sorts.

    To my knowledge, the only way to accomplish this is with the Window's XP feature called "Fast User Switching". Note that as far as I know, Fast User Switching is not available on computers who are part of a network domain, so if you're playing D2 at work or something, then you won't be able to do this (besides, you should be working anyway :tongue: ).

    We'll get into Fast User Switching soon, but first I'd also like to mention that it's important you have two sets of valid CD-Keys if you wish to do this. When you log onto battle.net, it'll authenticate both the D2 Classic CD-Key and D2 Expansion CD-Key, even if you're playing Diablo II: Lords of Destruction*. The only way to have two copies of Diablo 2 logged onto the same battle.net realm at the same time is if both copies have a unique D2 Classic CD-Key and D2 Expansion CD-Key (totaling 4 CD-Keys).

    *If you do not have the Diablo 2 expansion, then battle.net will only authenticate your Diablo 2 Classic CD-Key, of course.


    Fast User Switching

    First, verify that you have Fast User Switching enabled on your Windows XP machine. You will need to have access to an administrators account in order to do this:

    1. Click Start --> Settings --> Control Panel
    2. Open "User Accounts"
    3. Select "Change the way users log on or off"
    4. Make sure the option "Use Fast User Switching" is ticked.

    While you're there, make up a second user that will be used to run your second copy of Diablo 2.

    Once this is done, you can use the Fast User Switching feature by either
    - Click on "Start" --> "Log Off", and then select "Switch Users"
    - Press the Windows Key + L

    More information on the Fast User Switching feature of WinXP can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/fastswitch.mspx


    Installation

    I'm going to assume that no installation of Diablo 2 already exists. My reasoning behind this is that alot of people might not know which CD-Keys they used in their first D2 installation, and therefore might uninstall and re-install it to ensure both have seperate CD-Keys. If you already have one copy of D2 installed and you know which CD-Keys you used, then you just need to start from step 2.

    1. Install Diablo 2 Classic and Expansion using one set of CD-Keys to a folder (eg: c:\games\Diablo II). Make sure to patch the game up to the latest version (at the time of writing this, patch 1.11b)
    2. Rename the Diablo 2 installation directory to a different name (eg: c:\games\Diablo 2).

    --Optional--
    3. Uninstall Diablo 2 using the Add/Remove programs utility in Control Panel. It's been mentioned that you do not need to uninstall the game in order to install the second copy, but as of the time of writing this I have yet to see it confirmed.
    ------------

    4. Install your second copy of Diablo 2 Classic and Expansion (eg: c:\games\Diablo II), making sure to use different CD-Keys than the ones using in the first installation. Patch it up to the latest patch.


    Conclusion

    That's pretty much it. To run both copies, start the game on one computer and then switch to your second user to start the second copy of the game there. Make sure each user profile is using a different D2 installation folder.

    It's important to note that because both accounts will have the same IP Address, you will not be able to sit in the battle.net channels with both games at the same time. If you plan on having them both logged into battle.net at the same time, try to make sure that one copy of D2 is always in a game at any given time.

    Also, it is possible for you to be on the same battle.net account on both D2 copies, but not on the same character. Once a character has logged into a game, battle.net will not let that same character log into another game.
  2. LorveN

    LorveN D3 Off Topic Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    7,026
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Somehow, I think this should be stickied. People seem to be looking for this every now and then.
    Nice guide.
  3. Dredd

    Dredd D3 Off Topic Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7,349
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    123
    This is perfect, Orphan. Thank you! :thumbsup:
  4. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    27,252
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    354
    I don't think we need a separate sticky for every topic, but a sticky which contains a thread with links to a collection of issues, just like in the class forums where all the guides for the various builds are in a single sticky.

    This thread definitely belongs in there !
  5. Dredd

    Dredd D3 Off Topic Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    7,349
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    123
    That's the idea. Check the Pal forum. :smiley:
  6. Hellsmith

    Hellsmith IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do you install the second game tho...when i insert the install disc, it asks me if i want to play the game, not install it.
  7. kalvydas

    kalvydas IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102

    After instalation of first copy, rename folder (change from DiabloII to Diablo2). And then install second copy.
  8. Creep

    Creep Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice guide, easy to follow, I went out and bought a 2nd copy today and did as instructed, just curious if there is a way to speed things up even further.

    At the moment I have to hit the windows key, wait for D2 to minimize down, then Windows + L to change user, then click the diablo tab to maximize up the game, a tad time consuming but still great to be able to rush my own chars.

    In other words is there a way to be able to do a fast user switch from withing D2? as currently I have to minimize down to be able to do it.
  9. conor rocks

    conor rocks IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    put it in windows.
  10. baffle

    baffle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    You're playing in Direct 3D mode, I assume. The game minimizes and maximizes a lot faster (10x difference or so) if you switch to DirectDraw (2D).
  11. tepe

    tepe IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    I didn't know about the windows key + L for fast switch. When the ladder resets I might give this a try, I currently have no interest in Diablo. Plus my accounts should be expiring any day now :)
  12. Grymlok

    Grymlok IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    In case anyone is interested, this works in Mac OS X as well.

    Just install the 2nd copy of D2 in a separate user's account. Turn on Fast User Switching in System Preferences->Accounts->Login Options. Run the game in window mode (once in the game, user command-M to switch to window mode).

    As long as you don't try to enter the chat screen with 2 characters on the same computer, it works fine. :)
  13. TheBhoy

    TheBhoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Quick question

    Do both discs need to be in a time as I play on laptop and would be pretty screwed if they did?
  14. killian27

    killian27 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Nope, sure dont.
  15. theBizz

    theBizz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33

    Erm? Wont i need to put both diablo2 LoD discs into 2 separate cd-roms? :shocked:
  16. Athelstan

    Athelstan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Nope. The cd-key itself is not tied to any particular cd. You just need any diablo 2 LOD cd in your cd-rom for it to work. I've been using this method all week long to self mule and self rush, with great results!
  17. theBizz

    theBizz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Hm.. So to run 2 copies of diablo LoD i'll need additional diablo 2 cd-key, additional LoD cd-key and 1 disc of any LoD to run both copies? :scratch:
  18. BlueOctoberFan

    BlueOctoberFan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    You are correct...
  19. Brona

    Brona IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hmm..wish i woulda known this before i built my second comp...and bought a second copy. Of course i didn't build the second for D2.

    Ahh well. new comp is way better, and its just as easy using two comps. easier actually.
  20. Inokis

    Inokis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Switching profiles is basically like running two computers. Instead of moving from one computer to another you just switch the profile. Its pretty much the same thing, you're just using the same computer.

Share This Page