Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Running multiple D2, possible ?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by robinnerf, Aug 21, 2013. | Replies: 4 | Views: 921

  1. robinnerf

    robinnerf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Is it possible to running two Diablo 2 at the same time at the same computer ?
    I have just bought me a second cd-key but only got one computer so thought that mule would be simple this way if it's possible :) ?
    I have Win 7 x64 Ultimate.
  2. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Iirc, because Ive bought a full version now, Sandboxie's free version allows you to sandbox one instance.

    So you could use that to start a 2nd D2 if you want. Its perfectly safe, legit, and very very easy to use.

    If you need any help, just ask. Ive use sandboxie for 3 years now.
  3. robinnerf

    robinnerf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    I have two monitors/screens :
    Is it possible to play one Diablo 2 in fullscreen on my left screen and the other copy of Diablo 2 (Sandboxed) in fullscreen on my right monitor ? (Without having to Alt+Tab between them)
  4. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Why dont you try playing D2 in windowed mode? I always do that, even when mfing.

    The only downside would be that if you manage to click outside the screen, you may f*** up your teleporting, and if unlucky get stuck and die! ;)

    Then it depends on your resolution for your desktop. I have it set on 1920x1200, so I can have 2 d2 windows open, and have them beside eachother. And I can even have 4 windows up, but vertically they'll block eachother.

    EDIT: I take this in swedish since we're both swedes and my pc's in swedish..

    Högerklicka din D2 ikon, egenskaper, i raden "Mål:" lägg till "-w" i slutet.
    Min rad ser ut så här:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II -3\Diablo II.exe" -w

    Notera mellanslaget mellan " och -w
  5. robinnerf

    robinnerf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    I have been playing both my D2 in window mode all the time but I want to play it in fullscrren and wonder if that was possible as I described :)

    In Swedish : Haha kul att jag först nu ser på din beskrivning att du är svensk efter alla konversationer ;)

Share This Page