Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Question about mp

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by aman, Sep 24, 2005. | Replies: 8 | Views: 393

  1. aman

    aman Assassin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Question about mp

    I have 2 computers both installed with diablo and i can play tcp/ip and join with both of them i was wondering if i could take one of my characters off this computer and put on the other computer so i could help my self out also would it be as simple as moving the file into the diablo save file?

    Thanks for any help.




    Aman
     
  2. nepeta

    nepeta IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    I guess it would be as simple as that :)
     
  3. aman

    aman Assassin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    So when i move it into the save file on the other computer when i load up diablo my character should be there?







    Aman
     
  4. tweety

    tweety IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    correctemundo.
     
  5. aman

    aman Assassin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Thanks guys just wanted to make sure incase i did something wrong ;)






    Aman
     
  6. aman

    aman Assassin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    sorry to double post....

    I was looking at the files should i just take all the files with my character name or is their only one file i need to take ?





    Aman
     
  7. Tohanry

    Tohanry IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    I 'think' you only need to take the d2s file, but to be sure I would do all of them
     
  8. seige

    seige IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    346
    You only need to take the d2s file. You can take the .map file if you want to keep the map you are using with your character.

    - Jas :howdy:
     
  9. aman

    aman Assassin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Thanks guys , this time i just took all the files but i will know for next time.






    Aman
     

Share This Page