Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by piplanfear, Oct 18, 2013. | Replies: 10 | Views: 3040

  1. piplanfear

    piplanfear IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Hey folks, how do I install a second Diablo2 on my computer?
    Seems the CDs install file locates the first copy and therefor I canT install a second one even thought I have 2 CD-keys.
    Any help would be great, might be odd that and "old fox" like me donT know this but have never bothered before. Sadly its a bit harder nowadays to find ppl on when you need a mule, so a second CD-key would solve that.
     
  2. Black Lotus

    Black Lotus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    I always use VMware to emulate another windows XP (each copy eats up ~3GB of disk space and 192MB RAM when activated). Works just great.
    Of course, this would require another set of cd-keys (d2+d2:lod), and you will be tempbanned A LOT more often when using two accounts with the same IP-address, so be careful.
     
  3. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    There is another very simple solution, one Ive used plenty of times. Just rename the D2 folder in your programs folder, into something else.

    Then its just up to install another, since the path is different, your pc wont detect the first installation of d2.
     
  4. piplanfear

    piplanfear IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Will have the last part in mind, and will try this if the renaming donT work.

    And I will be able to enter B-net with both?
    Sounds superb if so :)
     
  5. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Yes, I have 3 keys, that I use to mule with. All can be logged in at the same time, and in the same game.

    You will ofc need D2+LoD keys for each instance of the game. If you plan on playing on bnet.
     
  6. Black Lotus

    Black Lotus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    I have no idea how you do that, it always says "only one copy of Diablo II may run at a time". Do you use modified .exe file?
     
  7. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ah, forgot to mention I use Sandboxie to be able to start a 2nd copy of D2.

    The free version allowes for one instance, the bought copy allowes at least 3-4 iirc.
     
  8. Cerberus

    Cerberus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Just got my second copy running with the free version of sandboxie. Works like a charm :)

    You just have to rename your diablo 2 folder and delete the desktop shortcut (might have to delete the start menu shortcut as well). You don't have to do anything fancy with sandboxie. You rightclick and and chose "run sandboxed" on your second installation to get them running at the same time.
     
  9. Fizoo

    Fizoo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    124
    You can run multiple accounts on a windows machine without sandboxie and not get the "only one copy of Diablo II may run at a time" error. You have to use fast user switching. Setting up fast user switching varies depending on what version of windows you use however, and you didn't give the specs of your system, so I cannot help you further. Make sure to give your system specs before asking questions!
     
  10. Cerberus

    Cerberus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I considered user switching, but having two games running at once and being able to move your mouse between them is amazing. I have my second copy running windowed on my second monitor, but having it windowed "behind" works fine as well.
     
  11. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You have to change the "target" of the shortcuts to match the new folder, the d2 installation uses.
    This way, I do have 3 shortcuts of d2 on my desktop. One for each installation, no problemo.

    If you use sandboxie, and windowed mode, you can have all the instances up at the same time, on the same screen.
    Which is superfast.
     

Share This Page