Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

How Can U Play Diablo Windowed / Full Screen?

Discussion in '1.13 Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by sica, Jun 29, 2006. | Replies: 13 | Views: 222010

  1. sica

    sica IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    How Can U Play Diablo Windowed / Full Screen?

    Ok, add -w and u get windowed, what needs to be add to get full screen windowed mode (or larger screen windowed)?

    tnx,

    sica
  2. thegiantturtle

    thegiantturtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    If you are not playing in windowed mode, Diablo II takes control of your screen and changes it's resolution down to 800x600 or 640x480. If you are in windowed mode, there are other things on the screen, so Diablo does not have control of your resolution. Diablo II can not scale up it's window to more than 800x600. If you want the 800x600 to take up more of your screen, then set your screen to a smaller resolution.
  3. sica

    sica IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Lol, thats it. I knew i had it before but yes it's with setting a lower res.

    tnx
  4. Neris

    Neris IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry to ask,where to add -w?
  5. BloZ

    BloZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Right-click on your desktop shortcut and then select Properties.
    Then on the first line (I think it is Target) go to the end of the text, put a space then -w. Press OK.
    Now whenever you choose that shortcut it will open Diablo II in window mode.
  6. nickedoff

    nickedoff IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    It might be under the Shortcut tab.
  7. BloZ

    BloZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    I have no idea since mine is french :laugh:
  8. madgigahz

    madgigahz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i kinda have a special problem here , cuz my (laptop) monitor is widescreen. yeah it scales it up automatically , but then everything is wide and weird. i can change my monitor to NOT scale up the resolution , but then its just centered and small . ive tried addin xres andyres into the shortcut line like ive done for other games , but its not doing anything
  9. thegiantturtle

    thegiantturtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    As previously mentioned, You can not scale up the size of the window. What you can do is scale down the size of your screen's resolution. Instead of having your screen display 1600x 1024 (or whatever), bring it down to 1200x768 and see what it looks like.
  10. HeavensGuardian

    HeavensGuardian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Read instructions

    [​IMG]
  11. FireMarshal

    FireMarshal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    nice informative first post. Welcome to the forums!
  12. aishilee

    aishilee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Wow Thanks dude .. it works.. =)
  13. skraper

    skraper IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi. I just started playing again. I kow this used to work for me, but now i get an error saying:

    The name '"C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe"-w' specified in the target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name are correct.

    Any Ideas?

    EDIT: OMG. Nevermind. You have to put a space in between the last quotation mark and the -w. I feel like an idiot now.
  14. Galaxy

    Galaxy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: How Can U Play Diablo Windowed / Full Screen?

    Hahahahaha. Dude, I LOVE how the "colon backslash" made the "undecided" smiley. :\

    Good for a lulz.


Share This Page