Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates

Diablo II LoD taking a while to open

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by techneeq, Apr 19, 2013. | Replies: 13 | Views: 1447

  1. techneeq

    techneeq IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So what is happening is quite minor but it is beginning to get really frustrating every time I want to open and play D2. Whenever I double click on the desktop icon for some reason it takes about 30-60 seconds for the client to actually open.

    Anyone know something I can do to fix this?
  2. Dawnmaster

    Dawnmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,968
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Let's eliminate some options first:
    - when was the last time you formatted your computer?
    - do you have other programs running in the background? (virus scanner, office prestart, unidentified program, etc...)
    - is your computer old? (not the software, the actual hardware)
    - is something/someone constantly straining your harddrive/internet via a network or other connection?

    That's all I can think off at this moment.
  3. techneeq

    techneeq IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    - when was the last time you formatted your computer?
    Probably back when I bought it, which was less than 6 months ago

    - do you have other programs running in the background? (virus scanner, office prestart, unidentified program, etc...)
    Tons of programs and millions of Chrome tabs

    - is your computer old? (not the software, the actual hardware)
    As I said before it is less than 6 months old. i7, Radeon 6770, 8 gigs RAM. Pretty geared so most likely not a hardware issue.

    - is something/someone constantly straining your harddrive/internet via a network or other connection?
    No not aware of something/someone constantly straining my hard drive/internet.

    Just right now I tried opening a few other programs and games just to see how long it takes them to open. I opened HoN, Starcraft, and Steam, which all responded and opened in less than 5 seconds so it seems the problem is something with the D2 client.
  4. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,388
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Same thing for me! And have been so for almost a year now. But Im doing a full clean of my harddrives this weekend.

    Heres the solution for me, pretty simple. I just double-click the icon a 2nd time. And it starts immediatly.
    A box saying "You cant have 2 windows of D2 up at the same time" or something, pops up.



    Peace
  5. techneeq

    techneeq IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Kind of a ghetto fix but this definitely works, thank you very much.
  6. pharphis

    pharphis IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9,760
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    218
    Yup, same here. Occasionally when I do this I manage to open 2 copies simultaneously w/o the computer complaining :/

    This slow start up doesn't always happen, but it happens a lot :(
  7. zaphodbrx

    zaphodbrx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Yup. Exactly the same here. Sometimes I wait out the half minute or so checking internet/other stuff.
    It's a problem with windows 7 I think, it used to work fine on my old desktop a year back.
  8. Pyrotechnician

    Pyrotechnician IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Yeah, I have this same issue now, but its only since I switched to a computer with Win 7. It worked immediately on XP. I think it has something to do with it starting in compatability mode and such.
  9. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,388
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have win 7 on both my Pc and my Laptop. And this only occurs on my Pc for some reason.. ?
  10. kestegs

    kestegs D3 Monk Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47,522
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    257
    Have you tried changing your video card setting by running the video test in the game folder? I noticed this happening when I was messing around with my video settings once.
  11. pharphis

    pharphis IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9,760
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    218
    I have it set to the option given by the glide wrapper, and activated via video test. This slow start-up didn't occur on my old laptop which also had windows 7.
  12. Bad Ash

    Bad Ash IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,800
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    582
  13. zaphodbrx

    zaphodbrx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    By the way this also happens for me in Warcraft 3, Age of empires and a few other games.
    I just click it twice, or wait out the half minute.
  14. pharphis

    pharphis IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9,760
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    218
    Sometimes 30 mins, or an hour or 2 later the game will popup telling me I can't open more than one copy. Or if I'm already done playing will actually open. Very surprising.

Share This Page