Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

Discussion in 'Diablo 1' started by MaStAViC, Oct 11, 2011. | Replies: 18 | Views: 100159

  1. MaStAViC

    MaStAViC IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    Hello, I hope you are doing well.

    Over the years, my girlfriend and I have been playing Diablo 2 on and off. However, I haven't touched Diablo 1 since the 1990's, and I just found out my girlfriend has never played Diablo 1. (I found that last bit surprising; heck, she's even read some of the Diablo novels!)

    Can we play Diablo 1 together on our Windows 7 64-bit computers (I'm thinking about compatibility mode)? I don't even know where to get the game, as well as the patches. Does Battle.net or some type of multiplayer still work? Consider me a Diablo 1 novice - any information will help.

    I am very surprised this forum is still active. You people are awesome.

    MaStA ViC
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  2. Krazer

    Krazer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. Lolzebracakes

    Lolzebracakes IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    ran into this recently...

    In my anticipation for the D3 release I tried to install this on Win 7 64-bit Home Edition with no luck... The game would install but if you attempted to run the .exe it would just freeze.

    My solution? I made a Win XP Virtual Machine and ran it on that. Graphics can bug out occasionally but it plays man. Unfortunately you have to have Win 7 Pro or Ultimate to use your XP mode. --- Or just so happen to have another OS laying around somewhere (which is what I did.).
  4. Brokenstorm

    Brokenstorm IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    144
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    It works fine for me under win7 pro x64
    Just make sure you have the 1.09 patch installed and kill explorer.exe to fix the color bug.
  5. MaStAViC

    MaStAViC IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    Thanks for the replies!

    Killing explorer.exe did the trick perfectly fine. Also, I used GameRanger to set up games because my girlfriend and I could not get into the same game. From my short research, I found out that it's difficult to join the same game if we're on the same connection.
  6. Brokenstorm

    Brokenstorm IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    144
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    here is the batch file I use for D1.
    Just save as a .bat in D1 install forder.
    I kills explorer and restarts it when you close the game

    @echo off
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    diablo.exe
    pause
    start explorer.exe
    exit
  7. Irradiated

    Irradiated IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. Insevin

    Insevin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    If you want to play LAN, I doubt you'll have luck. Battlenet works fine as long as you get the 1.09 patch. PM me to play D1, @ Insevin.
  9. ERayz

    ERayz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    Don't know if I should post this, since the question has been answered

    I had the color issue too and killing explorer.exe did not work, I'm running on Win7 64 bits, but I found this on Blizzard's FTP:

    http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/diablo/ : d109_x64.reg and d109_x86.reg

    Just pick up x64 if 64 bits, and the other one if runnoing 32 bits

    It fixes the color bug, but you can't see other's player icons on B.net chat and some other little graphic bugs (only in chat). In-game, everything's fine.
  10. otodude

    otodude IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    Excellent, just the information I needed, the colour bug was driving me crazy !
  11. Church

    Church IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    I am able to install and run the game fine on windows 7 64-bit, except for the fact that most of the audio is missing. I have tried running it in several different compatibilities, and still nothing (beside brief music at the intro screen, and in town; no NPC voices, SFX, or music anywhere else).

    Anyone else run into this and know how to fix it?
  12. zUkUu

    zUkUu IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    are there any HIGH RESOLUTION / QUALITY SOMETHING patches/mods for the game? any mods that makes it more playable?
  13. Xanith

    Xanith IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    ^ I'll first answer your question by saying no, there are none. Also your comment on making it playable might get flamed because most of us think it is one of the most playable games out there. All in all try to enjoy what is there =].
  14. Dracrek

    Dracrek IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    If you have SC2 there is a custom map version of D1. It's not quite up to par and the last time I played it it wasn't finished, but that is an option. There is no substitution for the original version though. I have like 3-4 copies of the game and cant find a single one...
  15. Wyld Black Wolf

    Wyld Black Wolf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    right guys found a clean way of getting diablo to work on my system even better than the trojaned dltnocd thing. (those guys at ripple reality need to work on their program to get it cleaned up)

    posted below as such :
    http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/diablo/patches/pc/
    grab 109 and run that after dropping your disc in the reader

    http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/diablo/


    registry file :merge it with your registry (right click and select merge in the window that pops up)
    grab the one respective to your os

    install them both and remember to set your settings for compatibility to win xp sp2 and you should have proper gameplay

    ive np with the audio settings for it either..
  16. justinjk

    justinjk IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    I registered to say: Thank you. :thumbup:

    At one time I had Diablo running fine on my Windows 7 x64 PC, but then I reformatted and could *never* get it working right again. This looks like the definite solution - the best part is that it's official. I haven't tested it but I have a lot of confidence that it will do the trick.

    I'm also thrilled to read that there is a hacked .dll file allowing LAN multiplayer (I'm guessing it can be played online over Tunngle or Hamachi as well) in the v1.01 patch for the Hellfire expansion (I read about it here: http://diablo2.diablowiki.net/Hellfire).

    Edit: I looked into options for playing Hellfire online, and I may have found an option. Apparently, Diablo Hellfire uses the "IPX Protocol":

    According to the Tunngle wiki, it's possible to use "IPX Wrapper" to play IPX windows games over Tunngle:

    All the info + download links are here: http://www.tunngle.net/wiki/IPX_Protocol (and you'll of course need Tunngle as well: http://www.tunngle.net/ )

    As for Hamachi, it may be possible, but seems more complicated --- aside from having to intentionally run an old version of Hamachi, Vista users (which usually means that it affects Windows 7 users as well) run into problems. If you are curious about Hamachi, you can check this thread: http://www.thedark5.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1260&PN=1 (The last post may include a fix for getting it to work in Vista/Win 7, but I would personally stick with Tunngle as it seems a lot more straightforward)

    edit: seems like this whole thing has already been discussed here. I noticed that the link to the hacked .dll file is broken on the wiki. I have found a mirror but I won't share it until I've tested it.


    Last edited: Jun 30, 2012
  17. Dreamcrusha

    Dreamcrusha IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    what about for window vista, do i need a patch for that also?
  18. Aenima

    Aenima IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    I just installed Diablo 1 on my Laptop. Windows 7. I upgraded to 1.09b, and I'm using a no-cd crack. Game loads fine but I can't connect to bnet. Any ideas?
  19. gugutz

    gugutz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Diablo 1 on Windows 7 64-bit?

    The official servers have a version check to see if you are using the original game, so you can´t use the no-cd crack to play on blizzards servers.
    If you wanna use a no-cd crack and play online, your only options are PvPGN servers with versioncheck disabled, which won´t be easy to find since it allowed modifed clients and, consequently, a lot of cheats.

    To be honest, with drive emulation software like Virtual Clone Drive by Elby, you shouldn´t even bother using a no-cd crack.
    Just get a backup of the game, and load it with a virtual drive software everytime you wanna play.

Share This Page