Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Can I run it

Discussion in 'Diablo 3 General Discussion' started by Spalex, Mar 31, 2012. | Replies: 9 | Views: 4668

  1. Spalex

    Spalex IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can I run it

    Im just wondering weather or not I can run diablo 3

    Cpu - amd Athlon dual core 2.2ghz
    ram - 4 gb
    gpu - ati radeon 4650 hd

    Just wondering weather this will be enough, the system requirements lab said
    i can ran over the minimum settings however I still think I should be able to at least run mmediums to high as I can run medium to high on skyrim.

    Anyway what do you guys thinks?
  2. Buu

    Buu IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Can I run it

    if you can do skyrim med-high, you should be able to do d3 high-max
  3. Spalex

    Spalex IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Can I run it

    Awesome thanks that's what I was thinking too although the system requirements lab had me worried
  4. The Rockman

    The Rockman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Re: Can I run it

    Well the thing to do is to compare your PC to the stuff listed here.
    Its hard to give a definite answer though as you don't list your CPU model number.
    It needs to be a AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 4400+ or better.
  5. Kblavkalash

    Kblavkalash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Can I run it

    Depends on what res you are playing..
  6. Spalex

    Spalex IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Can I run it

    My native res is 1366x768, my CPU model is and Athlon dual core m320 or something like that, ufortunately it is a laptop so there is no chance to upgrade any of my parts.
  7. treader

    treader IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    84
  8. RazeBarb

    RazeBarb IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
  9. Spalex

    Spalex IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Can I run it

    Yeah I already have and it doesn't seem to be entirely accurate
  10. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Re: Can I run it

    You can't just rely on comparing Diablo 3 performance to Skyrim performance because they are totally different types of games using completely different technologies. Skyrim's engine, for example, was optimized to run better on older video cards rather than newer ones, because it's been in development for quite some time. Thus, the people playing it with top-of-the-line cards were, at least during the first few months, having a lot more problems than people with 3-year-old cards.


    http://diablo.incgamers.com/forums/showthread.php?809792-Diablo-3-Supported-Video-Cards

    You should be able to run it fine on low-medium settings, and possibly high if you stick to that relatively low resolution.

Share This Page