Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates

Any way to bypass video card check?

Discussion in 'Tech Support for Diablo 3, Battle.Net & Systems' started by TheShaft, Sep 11, 2011. | Replies: 22 | Views: 14745

  1. TheShaft

    TheShaft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Why D3 doesn't run on Intel GMA 4500?

    [​IMG]

    If you press esc...

    [​IMG]

    -

    Additional info:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    -

    What are those missing features? I can play crysis 2 low settings but D3 does not even start. Any way to fix this?
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2011
  2. TheShaft

    TheShaft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Bump......
  3. Daemonaz

    Daemonaz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Optimus technology?
  4. jangoolie

    jangoolie IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    My favorite part of this thread is that even after posting twice he still hasn't actually posted what graphics card or driver/OS he is using.
  5. Darkross

    Darkross IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    This is something that I have found on an other forum and it helped me alot with my ATI HD2600 pro 512mb AGP.

    You could try this :

    Go to libraries/documents/diablo III

    Inside, you will find a file named "D3Prefs". Open it.

    Change these lines :

    - DisableTrilinearFiltering "0"
    - HardwareClass "0"

    For these lines :

    - DisableTrilinearFiltering "1"
    - HardwareClass "1"

    Save it and run the game.
  6. mordredp

    mordredp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    I think the only way to bypass that would be spoofing the vendor id and device id of your card. I think the game checks if your card is in the "allowed" list using those.
    I was interested in the same, did some research and found 2 softwares that can spoof those values reported by directx to the game:

    3D Analyzer

    and

    DXtweaker

    BUT they don't work with diablo unfortunately, since they need to be fed an exe and diablo has a launcher.

    If anyone wants to look further into this, you're welcome. I hate that I can run SC2 fine and I can't run this beta.
  7. GhostRidah

    GhostRidah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Get a new video card ... simple as that
  8. mordredp

    mordredp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Oh man, I had been loking in the wrong place.. Thanks to Dakross suggestion, I checked D3Prefs in the documents folder and just substituted this:

    PCIVendor "4098"
    PCIDevice "26393"

    to my values. To the game I'm running it on an ATI Radeon HD 6950, and I can start it fine.

    Thanks again to Dakross for that pointer, I didn't even imagine spoofing the values would have been this easy. :p
  9. Glass

    Glass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Intel's GMA chipsets are notorious for incompatibility. I've owned two laptops that use those chips and the general idea is that you don't get anything that uses them if you want to play games (other than WoW).

    Although it's interesting that you're able to play Crysis 2, since it's usually various shader features that Intel doesn't bother with (or implements wrong).

    Unfortunately, unless it's a bug (and it probably isn't, Intel's graphic chipsets are missing a lot of features and functionality) you won't be able to play Diablo 3 with that.


    It's an imbedded chipset, so if it's a laptop he can't. Although I /think/ the X4500 is for PC motherboards, in which case: get a new video card. Any cheap, recent Nvidia or AMD will do fine.
  10. ThulRasha

    ThulRasha Diablo: IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    How does the game run on these chips?
  11. TheShaft

    TheShaft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Windows 7 SP1 x64

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I was using the latest available video driver directly from intel. Then I installed a modded one. None of then seemed to solve this issue.

    Yeah, it's a notebook. I own a decent desktop, but would be nice to get the game working on this notebook too.

    Unfortunately this does not work, as you said. I tested it previously.

    Changing any of the values in "D3Prefs" does not work, either.


    Last edited: Sep 17, 2011
  12. Rancors

    Rancors Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Don't think it's possible then. the engine underperforms to support most recent games.
  13. mordredp

    mordredp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    It's possible. I had the same error and by doing what I did I can finally watch that marvelous login screen :p
  14. demonslayers

    demonslayers IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    i have no problems with my graphics card i run ATI Mobility radeon 3650 HD
  15. TheShaft

    TheShaft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Can you please elaborate on what exactly you did?


  16. mordredp

    mordredp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Documents folder, Diablo III folder, open D3Prefs.txt.

    Search for PCIVendor and PCIDevice and substitute the two lines with those:

    PCIVendor "4098"
    PCIDevice "26393"

    Save and start the game. It'll run.
  17. TheShaft

    TheShaft IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Damn. Does not work.
  18. Mewy

    Mewy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Ah very good to hear, I have this one in my laptop. It plays starcraft 2 just fine :smug:


  19. mordredp

    mordredp IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    I'm sorry.. That's strange, I had the same error and it worked for me.


  20. Glass

    Glass IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Any way to bypass video card check?

    Anything ATI/AMD or NVidia (that's not ancient) should definitely work. It's just Intel's chips that are terrible.


    Also, TheShaft, even if you manage to bypass the check the game will probably still not work. There's a reason that hardware check is stopping it from running.

    I remember bypassing the check on Neverwinter Nights 2 to get it to run on my laptop that used an Intel chipset, and I was a little bit annoyed that I had wasted so much time to figuring out how to do it only to get a game that launched but was unplayable (screen tearing, models not displaying, about 2 FPS average).


Share This Page