Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,716

    How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    Hey folks, how do I install a second Diablo2 on my computer?
    Seems the CDs install file locates the first copy and therefor I canT install a second one even thought I have 2 CD-keys.
    Any help would be great, might be odd that and "old fox" like me donT know this but have never bothered before. Sadly its a bit harder nowadays to find ppl on when you need a mule, so a second CD-key would solve that.

  2. #2
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    1,879

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    I always use VMware to emulate another windows XP (each copy eats up ~3GB of disk space and 192MB RAM when activated). Works just great.
    Of course, this would require another set of cd-keys (d2+d2:lod), and you will be tempbanned A LOT more often when using two accounts with the same IP-address, so be careful.

  3. #3
    IncGamers Member Archone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8,589

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    There is another very simple solution, one Ive used plenty of times. Just rename the D2 folder in your programs folder, into something else.

    Then its just up to install another, since the path is different, your pc wont detect the first installation of d2.

  4. #4
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,716

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by Black Lotus View Post
    I always use VMware to emulate another windows XP (each copy eats up ~3GB of disk space and 192MB RAM when activated). Works just great.
    Of course, this would require another set of cd-keys (d2+d2:lod), and you will be tempbanned A LOT more often when using two accounts with the same IP-address, so be careful.
    Will have the last part in mind, and will try this if the renaming donT work.

    Quote Originally Posted by Archone View Post
    There is another very simple solution, one Ive used plenty of times. Just rename the D2 folder in your programs folder, into something else.

    Then its just up to install another, since the path is different, your pc wont detect the first installation of d2.
    And I will be able to enter B-net with both?
    Sounds superb if so :-)

  5. #5
    IncGamers Member Archone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8,589

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    Yes, I have 3 keys, that I use to mule with. All can be logged in at the same time, and in the same game.

    You will ofc need D2+LoD keys for each instance of the game. If you plan on playing on bnet.

  6. #6
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    1,879

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by Archone View Post
    There is another very simple solution, one Ive used plenty of times. Just rename the D2 folder in your programs folder, into something else.

    Then its just up to install another, since the path is different, your pc wont detect the first installation of d2.
    I have no idea how you do that, it always says "only one copy of Diablo II may run at a time". Do you use modified .exe file?

  7. #7
    IncGamers Member Archone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8,589

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    Ah, forgot to mention I use Sandboxie to be able to start a 2nd copy of D2.

    The free version allowes for one instance, the bought copy allowes at least 3-4 iirc.

  8. #8
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    183

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    Just got my second copy running with the free version of sandboxie. Works like a charm

    You just have to rename your diablo 2 folder and delete the desktop shortcut (might have to delete the start menu shortcut as well). You don't have to do anything fancy with sandboxie. You rightclick and and chose "run sandboxed" on your second installation to get them running at the same time.

  9. #9
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    BattleTag Fizoo-1366
    Posts
    314

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    You can run multiple accounts on a windows machine without sandboxie and not get the "only one copy of Diablo II may run at a time" error. You have to use fast user switching. Setting up fast user switching varies depending on what version of windows you use however, and you didn't give the specs of your system, so I cannot help you further. Make sure to give your system specs before asking questions!

  10. #10
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    183

    Re: How to install a second Diablo 2 on my computer?

    I considered user switching, but having two games running at once and being able to move your mouse between them is amazing. I have my second copy running windowed on my second monitor, but having it windowed "behind" works fine as well.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •