Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Diablo 2 or 3

  1. #11
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    8

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    Because I just got a copy of Diablo 2 again today. I can't believe they removed that information. I assume there is a problem then.

  2. #12
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Kansas
    BattleTag Tougeznut-1970
    Posts
    412

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    They haven't removed the info. You have to join a chat lobby to get that info. Like I said earlier, the numbers aren't a real representation of how many people are on D2 because a HUGE percentage of that number is bots. If you have a copy of the game then why not just install it and play? It'll take up like 1.5 Gb of space? A tiny percentage of most modern hard drives. By the time someone else responds to this you could already have a character doing Baal runs on normal. Get playing!

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #13
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    8

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    Then how come you won't tell be the information?

  4. #14
    IncGamers Member Dawnmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    5,813

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    The only thing I get when I log on and enter the chat is the following:

    "You have joined channel: Diablo II Europe-BEL-1
    Welcome to Battle.Net!
    Last logon: Fri Mar 29 6:46 PM"

    So where are those numbers, do you need to enter a specific command or what?

    In response to "tougeznut", the thread was made a week ago, he could indeed by flying through the baalruns as we speak ^^

    In respone to "Slipkvir", sofar the information eludes me, so I can't tell you, but what's keeping you from joining the online community?
    Out of curiosity: what is the specific treshold for you to play or throw the cd's in the garbage can?

  5. #15
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Kansas
    BattleTag Tougeznut-1970
    Posts
    412

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Slipkvir View Post
    Then how come you won't tell be the information?
    Because it's like doing someone else's homework for them when they already have the book right in front of them but refuse to do the work themselves. I'll log onto the windows side of my Mac when I get home from work (7 hours from now) and let you know what I find out. I get the feeling that you don't actully care about the numbers at this point and are just trolling us.


    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #16
    IncGamers Member Dawnmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    5,813

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    Quote Originally Posted by tougeznut View Post
    Because it's like doing someone else's homework for them when they already have the book right in front of them but refuse to do the work themselves. I'll log onto the windows side of my Mac when I get home from work (7 hours from now) and let you know what I find out. I get the feeling that you don't actully care about the numbers at this point and are just trolling us.


    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
    Hence why I asked what specific numbers were his treshold for either "start to play" or "throw away cd"...

  7. #17
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Kansas
    BattleTag Tougeznut-1970
    Posts
    412

    Re: Diablo 2 or 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Dawnmaster View Post
    The only thing I get when I log on and enter the chat is the following:

    "You have joined channel: Diablo II Europe-BEL-1
    Welcome to Battle.Net!
    Last logon: Fri Mar 29 6:46 PM"

    So where are those numbers, do you need to enter a specific command?
    You used to get those stats by just logging into a chat channel or by typing "/users". They apparently decided to stop that for the current ladder though because the command doesn't do anything now. So it looks like the OP will never have the answer he seeks.


    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •