Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    39

    My archon wizard is too powerfull

    Every time you kill a mob, it adds one second to the duration of your archon. When I start a run, I turn on my archon and it doenst run out, before the run is over. This is nice, or is it?

    Since im in archon form all the time, I cant reactivate force weapon, familiar, storm armor - this will reduce my dps, life leach and movement speed.

    So i've been fooling around with options, like killing myself at a waypoint, just to reactivating my skills. But it just feels like an foolish way to deal with this dilemma. I could pump up the moster power even more, but dunno about that yet

    Any other wizard out there with this kind of problem?

    Could be awesome, if a patch came around and made it possible to toggle out of archon, in stead of waiting 3 minutes in duration or killing yourself.

    My build: http://eu.battle.net/d3/en/profile/M.../hero/20559033

  2. #2
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    49

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    Not sure but I think its possible to cancel buffs by right clicking on their icons in the buffbar.

  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    39

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    If this is the case - I feel stupid Im going to test this, after work (7 hours to go)

  4. #4
    IncGamers Site Pal InteNuIgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Up north
    BattleTag Majo666-2473
    Posts
    464

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    As Sakris said, if you right-click on the archon icon it will de-activate and allow you to re-buff.
    You will loose any extra time gathered though, and re-start on 15 seconds.
    This is why i never do this - i kill stuff almost as fast (on MP0 where i farm) with or without buffs so for me it would not be worth it to re-buff

  5. #5
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    39

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    Thanks for the feedback

    This is soo cool and powerfull. I can now toggle out when I see reflect damage enemys and pwn them with diamond skin Also resetting my buffs when I need to. Awesome awesome.

  6. #6
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU
    BattleTag Tombatossals-2797
    Posts
    49

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    Farming solo MP1 I run out of force weapon, storm/or prismatic armor and familiar, and used to unbuff archon by right-click. But in fact now most of the time I just do not unbuff nor loose archon shape all over one stage and still kill the stuff w/o troubles...so I am thinking to replace these skills for others that dont need rebuff but cannot find any usefull....someone else is at the same point?

    And my damage is just 180k buffed.

  7. #7
    IncGamers Site Pal InteNuIgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Up north
    BattleTag Majo666-2473
    Posts
    464

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    Quote Originally Posted by Tombat View Post
    Farming solo MP1 I run out of force weapon, storm/or prismatic armor and familiar, and used to unbuff archon by right-click. But in fact now most of the time I just do not unbuff nor loose archon shape all over one stage and still kill the stuff w/o troubles...so I am thinking to replace these skills for others that dont need rebuff but cannot find any usefull....someone else is at the same point?

    And my damage is just 180k buffed.
    I am there as well... got 155k buffed and do an entire run (20 minutes) without dropping archon.
    Wish i could switch 2 active for 1 passive

  8. #8
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    39

    Re: My archon wizard is too powerfull

    Quote Originally Posted by InteNuIgen View Post
    I am there as well... got 155k buffed and do an entire run (20 minutes) without dropping archon.
    Wish i could switch 2 active for 1 passive

    But the movement speed from scramble and the life leach from force weapon is sooo nice. Alkizer run (or what his name is) takes me 10 min - also using teleporting archon. I cant wait for CC to work with archon teleport!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •