Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member smilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    BigSpring
    Posts
    2,539

    Could I get a hosting check?

    Just seeing if i can host without hamachi... 1.13 sc normal

    216.167.146.23

  2. #2
    IncGamers Member coju's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tkjo
    Posts
    4,547

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    Cannot connect. Sorry didn't see it sooner.

  3. #3
    IncGamers Member smilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    BigSpring
    Posts
    2,539

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    Its alright I left it up for a long time but mp'ed with Jason. Thnx for trying.

  4. #4
    IncGamers Member Jason Maher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    BattleTag nswhorse-1450
    Posts
    3,032

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    To host without MPing, you need to set up port forwarding on your modem/router (for many people they are combined into one device). Diablo II uses ports 4000 and 6112-6119. My modem has Diablo II (and many other common games) as a preset, so it was dead simple. Perhaps yours will too.

    The guts of it is that you need to enable inbound traffic on ports 4000 and 6112 for TCP, and ports 6112-6119 for UDP (I don't think this last one is really necessary).

    For more information, check out www.portforward.com.

    To find your external IP (aka WAN IP), most likely your modem will tell you. If not, go to http://www.whatsmyip.org/.

  5. #5
    IncGamers Member smilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    BigSpring
    Posts
    2,539

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    sadly my Router, is next door at my parents house. I have the dishonor of living next to to my parents, yes.

  6. #6

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    You technically don't need physical access to the router in order to enable port forwarding, you just need to log in to the settings page through your browswer. Every router has a default ip (D-Link and Linksys (the two most common) are 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1). You should be able to type the ip into your browser to access the settings. Depending on if they set up a password or not you may need that but the default is login: admin password: password or password1. Port forwarding is most likely under the advanced settings so just take a look around for that.
    Quote Originally Posted by Vivi View Post
    Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day. Set him on fire and he's warm for the rest of his life.

  7. #7
    IncGamers Member coju's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tkjo
    Posts
    4,547

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    If those aren't the default admin/password, a nice search of something along the lines of 'default password for netgear router' normally works

  8. #8
    IncGamers Member Jason Maher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    BattleTag nswhorse-1450
    Posts
    3,032

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    Just had a giggle at someone trying to set up port forwarding physically "where is that damned port 4000... I can't find it anywhere!?"

  9. #9
    IncGamers Member smilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    BigSpring
    Posts
    2,539

    Re: Could I get a hosting check?

    I only have to have access to get the IP, there out of town currently though. I dont go in there house lol. I highly doubt they set a Password up however.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •