Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Will I be able to run d3? please help

    My lap top is a few years old, its a standars Toshiba Satellite l300, i have an amd sempron(tm)si-42 2.1gz processor 2.75gb usable ram and I dont remember the graphics card but the one this laptop came with. Is there anyway if I run diablo 3 on the lowest possible settings will I be able to play the game with it being somewhat smooth or even playable?



  2. #2
    IncGamers Member Franz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    41

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    Yes, if you put everything to low, you will have 20 fps aprox, maybe 15 when there are lots of monsters, and 35 if you are alone.

    But i wouldnt call that "smooth", just playable. I got an old laptop too, and i will use it when my br0 or friend come over to my house, so we can play together, its ok for a few hours.

    it depends on the person. some people consider that okay, but others wont consider it a enjoyable experience.



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    Hey thanks man that helps a ton.



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    54

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    google say its GMA 4500 on board - unsupported and i balive unplayable.



  5. #5
    IncGamers Member AurelianZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    BattleTag zapro-2758
    Posts
    65

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    Recommended system------------------------------------------------(My laptop)

    Windows® Vista/7 (latest service packs) -----------------------------(Yes)
    Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 5600+ 2.8 GHz ------(Yes, i5 2,67 GHz)
    2 GB RAM -----------------------------------------------------------(Yes, 4 GB RAM)
    NVIDIA® GeForce® 260 or ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 or better -----------(No. Intel HD graphics, 1.71 GB max memory)

    Long story short, it's pretty much unplayable at all 16:9 resolutions.
    On 800x600 and lowest settings it's ok, but fps still drops with much action on the screen (especially CO-OP).
    And the lowest settings pretty much suck.



  6. #6
    IncGamers Member aerial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    234

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    hard to tell based on beta, as they (blizz) say, retail client will be much better optimized



  7. #7
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    92

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    To give you an idea. My old desktop.
    i3Quadcore 3.3ghz
    8 gb ram
    GTX460

    Tho it is an old system, it is still above average, and way above the min requirement. Yet, in beta, it was lagging pretty bad, to the point of being unplayable (20-30fps). Perhaps something happened to the system (it ran beta fine before).



  8. #8
    D3 Amazon &
    Demon Hunter Moderator
    Dacar92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    BattleTag Dacar92-1368
    Posts
    10,098

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    moved from D3 Community



    Rose: You're an alien? You sound like you're from the North.
    Doctor: LOTS of planets have a North!!!

  9. #9
    IncGamers Member aerial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    234

    Re: Will I be able to run d3? please help

    some say 30fps is fine, so a lot depends on your tolerance
    i find fps below 60 as choppy



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •