Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2

    RMAH and importing the game

    I live in Australia, and like most people import all my games from overseas/buy online because Aus retailers completely price gouge consumers in our country. I looked at a copy of Diablo III on ozgameshop and it has a note

    Please Note: This is the European version of the game. Diablo III will not be region locked, you can select any region to play in but RMAH will be region locked..

    I'm wondering if this means I'll only be able to trade with people in Europe or not at all, surely I would think I would be locked by the address on my b.net account and not the location the CD key was purchased? Can anyone clarify this?




  2. #2
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    359

    Re: RMAH and importing the game

    Nope, no one can because Blizzard have yet to clarify it.

    My bet is on any locking being based purely off your Battle.Net location, but it hasn't been confirmed or denied yet.



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2

    Re: RMAH and importing the game

    Quote Originally Posted by Eagle View Post
    Nope, no one can because Blizzard have yet to clarify it.

    My bet is on any locking being based purely off your Battle.Net location, but it hasn't been confirmed or denied yet.
    I wish I could have posted this on the official forums but they don't' allow anyone who isn't in the beta to post (ridiculous). If there is anyone here in the beta who could re-post my question and hopefully get a blizzard reply that would be really helpful



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    359

    Re: RMAH and importing the game

    Quote Originally Posted by apoptygma View Post
    but they don't' allow anyone who isn't in the beta to post (ridiculous).
    Yes they do, but you have to have WoW (I think you have to be active), SC2 or D3 (preorded through Battle.Net). If you have any of those the only forums you can't post in are the Beta specific ones.



  5. #5
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    east EU
    Posts
    107

    Re: RMAH and importing the game

    Any active account of WoW, SC2 and D3 (with annual pass, preordered OR beta) can post.

    As for the issue :
    -There are 2 versions of the game : EU and US.
    -your RMAH region is locked to your battle.net account adress
    -you cannot play Diablo 3 without battle.net AND battle.net tag



  6. #6
    Awaiting user confirming email address
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    302

    Re: RMAH and importing the game

    Quote Originally Posted by semakka View Post
    Any active account of WoW, SC2 and D3 (with annual pass, preordered OR beta) can post.

    As for the issue :
    -There are 2 versions of the game : EU and US.
    -your RMAH region is locked to your battle.net account adress
    -you cannot play Diablo 3 without battle.net AND battle.net tag
    There are not different region copies, its all one version of the game you just choose what region you want to play on.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •