Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can I run it

  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Can I run it

    Im just wondering weather or not I can run diablo 3

    Cpu - amd Athlon dual core 2.2ghz
    ram - 4 gb
    gpu - ati radeon 4650 hd

    Just wondering weather this will be enough, the system requirements lab said
    i can ran over the minimum settings however I still think I should be able to at least run mmediums to high as I can run medium to high on skyrim.

    Anyway what do you guys thinks?



  2. #2
    IncGamers Member Buu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St. Louis
    BattleTag NinjaGhost-1733
    Posts
    1,014

    Re: Can I run it

    if you can do skyrim med-high, you should be able to do d3 high-max



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can I run it

    Awesome thanks that's what I was thinking too although the system requirements lab had me worried



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    544

    Re: Can I run it

    Well the thing to do is to compare your PC to the stuff listed here.
    Its hard to give a definite answer though as you don't list your CPU model number.
    It needs to be a AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 4400+ or better.



  5. #5
    IncGamers Member Kblavkalash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    518

    Re: Can I run it

    Depends on what res you are playing..



  6. #6
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can I run it

    My native res is 1366x768, my CPU model is and Athlon dual core m320 or something like that, ufortunately it is a laptop so there is no chance to upgrade any of my parts.



  7. #7
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Goblin Portal
    BattleTag Treader-1466
    Posts
    438

    Re: Can I run it

    Not being mean but there is a whole subforum dedicated to this type of questions: http://diablo.incgamers.com/forums/f...et-amp-Systems



  8. #8
    IncGamers Member RazeBarb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Austria
    BattleTag Flexy-2748
    Posts
    1,227

    Re: Can I run it


  9. #9
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can I run it

    Yeah I already have and it doesn't seem to be entirely accurate



  10. #10
    IncGamers Member Diab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    BattleTag Diab-1350
    Posts
    3,823

    Re: Can I run it

    You can't just rely on comparing Diablo 3 performance to Skyrim performance because they are totally different types of games using completely different technologies. Skyrim's engine, for example, was optimized to run better on older video cards rather than newer ones, because it's been in development for quite some time. Thus, the people playing it with top-of-the-line cards were, at least during the first few months, having a lot more problems than people with 3-year-old cards.


    Medium ATI Radeon 4600 Series
    http://diablo.incgamers.com/forums/s...ed-Video-Cards

    You should be able to run it fine on low-medium settings, and possibly high if you stick to that relatively low resolution.




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •