Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: GT 540m ?

  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2

    GT 540m ?

    I've recently got Samsung RC530 with i5, GT540m, 8 giga ram. I'm very happy with it. I can run Skyrim, BF 3 easily on high. However I've read somewhere here that there is problem in D3 with OPTIMUS technology (you have system and nvidia graphic cards on the board and you choose which one to use). Is it true? Is it actual (it was post from last year)? Ive seen on YT people playing D3 on high with this card.



  2. #2
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    124

    Re: GT 540m ?

    The devs themselves said that if your comp can run SC2 then you'll be fine running D3. Well, I used to have a laptop, an Asus something or other, with a GT540M and I COULD NOT run SC2 at max settings, only medium.



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2

    Re: GT 540m ?

    Medium, medium/high are ok for me. I ask if I can run D3 not on which setttings. I know I have medium cars, not bad, not super. But ive read sonewhere about optimus tech.



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member Tilitoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    876

    Re: GT 540m ?

    Quote Originally Posted by nesta View Post
    Medium, medium/high are ok for me. I ask if I can run D3 not on which setttings. I know I have medium cars, not bad, not super. But ive read sonewhere about optimus tech.
    I'm helping a guy to buy a laptop for D3, in this thread http://diablo.incgamers.com/forums/s...ge2&highlight=.

    It seems most of the problems are solved with the recent drivers or the one from your laptop manufacturer. In any case, I'm pretty sure it'll work with the release version. Since you already have the laptop, you can only hope it'll work (I'm sure it will). For someone who is looking to buy a new laptop, I think I will recommend to avoid those with Optimus technology as long as it is not definitely fixed.



  5. #5
    Awaiting user confirming email address
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    302

    Re: GT 540m ?

    I have a dell xps 15 with a 525m, I always play games on low settings as its just a laptop.
    I can run the beta at 70fps on lowest settings "I'm amazed how great it still looks on low" I'm sure medium would be fine to but I like low blizz graphics, there is something thats more easy on the eye about blizz graphics on low. Always played sc2 on low even on a machine that could handle ultra, I just like the soft look of low graphics.

    In regard to optimus, the beta uses my 525m just fine never had any problems telling it to use my nvidia card instead of internal graphics.



  6. #6
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    denmark
    Posts
    1

    Re: GT 540m ?

    hey i have the exact same pc and i can run d3 just fine n problem at all although i cant run guildwars 2 can you do that?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •