Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 11 of 32 FirstFirst ... 78910111213141521 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 315
  1. #101
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5,373

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Stats on your computer?




  2. #102
    IncGamers Member Tilitoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    876

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Quote Originally Posted by Flux View Post
    I'm surprised how well the game runs on my machine. This is an old tower; last upgraded about 3 years ago, and it wasn't state of the art then, and D3 beta runs fine. Highest detail settings, 1900x1200 resolution, shadows, etc. And my frame rate is fine almost all the time, at least SP. I have not had time for a big MP game yet.

    The only big slow down I have is if I take a screenshot via the game itself. Fraps doesn't slwo down too much, but if i forget and hit printscreen, it's about a 2sec lock up. That actually killed my wizard last night in a trapped room full of skeleton archers, where standing still at all was a very bad idea. But hey, the screenshot was cool!
    Post the Scream Shut Plzzzz !



  3. #103
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    6

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    http://screenshot.xfire.com/s/118101820-3.jpg

    Bottom right corner - 61 FPS

    Ultra high.

    Specs: 3800+ singlecore 2.4 ghz, 460 gtx, 3 gb ram.

    Either the game isn't very CPU intensive or it's incredibly well optimised for old PCs.

    Everything except my graphics card is garbage.



  4. #104
    IncGamers Member LowPolyGG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    180

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Quote Originally Posted by gut View Post
    http://screenshot.xfire.com/s/118101820-3.jpg

    Bottom right corner - 61 FPS

    Ultra high.

    Specs: 3800+ singlecore 2.4 ghz, 460 gtx, 3 gb ram.

    Either the game isn't very CPU intensive or it's incredibly well optimised for old PCs.

    Everything except my graphics card is garbage.
    Ya but that's the cracked sandbox, it has no monsters,no scripted events, no combat,no spells, nothing. Just a stilled environment covering just some part of tristram. PPL already confirmed using that as benchmark is completely useless and irrelevant.



  5. #105
    IncGamers Member Tilitoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    876

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Quote Originally Posted by gut View Post
    http://screenshot.xfire.com/s/118101820-3.jpg

    Bottom right corner - 61 FPS

    Ultra high.

    Specs: 3800+ singlecore 2.4 ghz, 460 gtx, 3 gb ram.

    Either the game isn't very CPU intensive or it's incredibly well optimised for old PCs.

    Everything except my graphics card is garbage.
    Obviously you will get a good framerate if you are playing at 640x400

    On a more serious note, what matters the most (in any computer games in general) is your video card, and you happen to have one that is capable of running the game at max settings. As for the CPU, most games do not even benefit from having more than 2 cores anyway and 1 is good enough. Besides the physic engine, the game is not that CPU intensive. I am sure you will be able to play the game at max settings even when fighting hordes of monsters in a group of 4 people (probably not at 60+ fps but you will probably get an average higher than 30.

    Since I've been seeing many questions about "Will my computer be able to run the game ?" and "At what settings will I be able to play the game ?", I am thinking I should make some kind of benchmark program. I don't know if many people would be interested though.


    Last edited by Tilitoon; 24-09-2011 at 23:00.

  6. #106
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    CPU Type:
    Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz
    CPU Speed:
    3.22 GHz
    System Memory:
    5.99 GB
    Video Card Model:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 420
    Hard Disk Size:
    690.71 GB
    Hard Disk Free Space:
    654.35 GB (95%)

    I dont care if i cant run the game in high settings, just want it to run without any lag, even at lowest settings with all eyecandy disable, you guys think this will manage to do it? or should i upgrade?



  7. #107
    IncGamers Member Tilitoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    876

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sic View Post
    CPU Type:
    Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz
    CPU Speed:
    3.22 GHz
    System Memory:
    5.99 GB
    Video Card Model:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 420
    Hard Disk Size:
    690.71 GB
    Hard Disk Free Space:
    654.35 GB (95%)

    I dont care if i cant run the game in high settings, just want it to run without any lag, even at lowest settings with all eyecandy disable, you guys think this will manage to do it? or should i upgrade?
    Should be, at low settings at least.



  8. #108
    IncGamers Member LowPolyGG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    180

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Roflawlol.



  9. #109
    Banned Twoflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,870

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    I have a GTS 250, which is on oyur list as supported. WHen I try to start the game, I get a error message which says that my gfx card is not supported and I can not start the game. Then it opens up firefox and links me to the system requierements page on battlenet.




  10. #110
    IncGamers Member Tilitoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    876

    Re: Will my computer run Diablo 3 Beta?

    Quote Originally Posted by Twoflower View Post
    I have a GTS 250, which is on oyur list as supported. WHen I try to start the game, I get a error message which says that my gfx card is not supported and I can not start the game. Then it opens up firefox and links me to the system requierements page on battlenet.
    Are your drivers up to date ?



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •