Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 1 of 13 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 121
  1. #1
    IncGamers Site Pal
    Diablo 3 Beta Tester
    CaptainG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    69

    New computer for D3?

    When D1 came out I built my first computer just for it. When D2 came out, I once again built a new computer *much to my wife's happiness*.

    So here we sit waiting for D3 not really knowing what we will "need" to run this mass of software. I'm going to assume that most of us that troll the community for any and all info that we can get on D3 are computer geeks, I know that I am.

    Now that D3 is here I decided *against my wife's attorney's advice* to build another new computer. (and yes I've upgraded 2 or 3 times since D2) I'm wondering what everyone else is doing and what you are putting together.

    I went with a primarily red and black system with red lights to pay homage to Diablo, and I'll have to tell you, it turned out pretty sweet.

    Antec Lanboy air Red/Black Case
    Asus Crosshair V Formula A3+ AMD 990FX Mobo
    AMD Phenom II x6 1100T Black Edition Thuban Processor
    Corsair Vengence 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC312800) Memory
    Asus ENGTX560 DCII OC/2DI/1GD5 Geforce (Fermi) X2 Video Cards
    Antec High Current Gamer Series 750W Power Supply
    Corsair H80 High Performance CPU Liquid Cooler

    I get this all up and running with Windows 7 x64, get a back lit keyboard and am thinking about getting the D3 edition mouse, and realize that my 2 24" widescreen monitors *need* upgrading as well.

    Visio 32" E3D320VX 3D TV/Monitor

    Now that the video cards I'm running are in SLI and have HDMI output...this system is ready for the 3D aspect of Diablo 3.

    So...what do you guys think....what are you doing to prepare for battle?



  2. #2
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    309

    Re: New computer for D3?

    I've been on a laptop forever, and to be honest I have no idea how compatible it is... but I recently came into possession of a projector, and so I am currently in negotiations over a new tower to play D3 and SW:TOR.

    LOVE getting new computers



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member GhostRidah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    605

    Re: New computer for D3?

    I bought a new screen 22'' and i'm still waiting for my new Desktop PC for Diablo3/SC2.

    I'm not playing on a laptop because I hate to play on their keyboard, it's unplayable to be honest.



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member StarEater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    217

    Re: New computer for D3?

    Those specs are overkill, but hey if cash is not problem, go for it!

    Also, I would look into getting a Intel CPU with less cores, from my impression more than two cores, right now, is not used by many games. IDK, I need to look more into this.

    For me I think my PC is ~4 years old now and when I bought it I grabbed low-high end gear. Radeon HD 4870 Toxic 1GB vid card, AMD 9950 4x core, 4gig ram, and it runs Crysis 2 at full specs just fine. (1680 x 1050). If you look at SC2 min or req specs they are rather low and the assumption of many is D3 will not require much more than SC2.

    But if you need an excuse to buy a new system then yeah, your current system sucks and I would not even give it to my grandma to check email so buy that new system!!! =P



  5. #5
    IncGamers Member Panopticon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    CT
    BattleTag Rescue-1816
    Posts
    345

    Re: New computer for D3?

    If you don't play BF3 on Ultra on that baby.... I will find you..



  6. #6
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    28

    Re: New computer for D3?

    I'm leaning towards an i5 Ivy Bridge build for my diablo iii rig. I'm sure that as soon as AMD anounces Bulldozer release dates, we'll find out when Ivy Bridge is coming out hehe. In any event, I just got this nice little case for my diablo iii rig:

    Storm Enforcer

    The 1st gen core 2 duo system is getting a little long in the tooth...




  7. #7
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Poland
    BattleTag Namik-2329
    Posts
    551

    Re: New computer for D3?

    Currently none of AMD processor is a match for Intel core i5 2500k (or i7 2600k) for games, even the strongest Phenom.
    Also Ivy Brigde won't come out this year (right now Intel aim for March 2012), before that there will be Sandy Bridge - Extreme, which should be on pair with new AMD Bulldozers.



  8. #8
    IncGamers Member PreyingMantis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    328

    Re: New computer for D3?

    I will be building a new comp but only because it has been 2.5years and that means it is time to build something new.



  9. #9
    IncGamers Member maakshif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    BattleTag maakshif-1599
    Posts
    49

    Re: New computer for D3?

    This is the rig I'm currently putting together right now:

    CoolerMaster HAF X Blue Edition - with additional 200mm top fan and 80mm video card fan
    LGA2011 (Sandy Bridge E) - once released
    Core i7 Extreme 3980X - once released
    16+GB quad channel memory - depends on how much the motherboard supports - either GSkill Ripjaws or Corsair
    Crossfired Radeon HD 6990's
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair H100 (assuming it fits) or full liquid cooling system on top of the HAF X cooling system
    Samsung MD230x6 - 6 monitor setup
    Samsung 470 Series SSD 256GB
    4x Samsung F3R 1TB HDD
    Looking at getting the Diablo III steelseries mouse
    Logitech G19 Keyboard
    Logitech z906 Speaker System
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card

    I'm actually building this because I've started doing a lot of video/picture editing and folding in addition to a lot of other programming and high computational tasks, so it's time to build a beast



  10. #10
    IncGamers Member MrMegaProphet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    135

    Re: New computer for D3?

    My rig is a Dual Core 6600 (2,4Ghz), 4Gb RAM, GTX260 896Mb and a X-Fi Platimun. Of all these parts the weak point is definitely the CPU but i still manage to max out most current games since they are usually console ports with exceptions like GTAIV which is a port and still requires a much better cpu than mine.

    With D3 i hope i can max out settings, but if additionally i could add anti-alias i'd be most happy. I don't know about that last part though. The isometric view probably plays on our part so the game's requirements shouldn't be much different to SC2 i think.

    With SC2 i can do just that, Max settings and works normal, but i add anti-alias and i'll start noticing a slowdown.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •