Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    371

    Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    I just bought a brand new laptop which, as all brand new laptops nowadays, has Windows 7. I installed Diablo II and LoD, and it wouldn't run because of compatibility issues. That problem was easily fixable in Vista with the compatibility wizard, but with Windows 7 it didn't work; when set to XP Service Pack 2, it would open but "blink" between the game and the desktop, and when set to Windows 98 it wouldn't launch at all. I tried changing from Direct Draw 3D to 2D, and it wouldn't launch.

    My video card is Nvidia GeForce GT420M.



  2. #2
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    517

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Make sure you ran all updates from windows update before anything else.

    Then if that still doesn't work try setting it to XP service pack 2 and then kill the "explorer" process. It's what I did to run diablo 1 flawlessly on win 7.

    Hope that helps, post again if you need more clarification on how to do that and I'll do my best to post a step-by-step.



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    371

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Norrit View Post
    Then if that still doesn't work try setting it to XP service pack 2 and then kill the "explorer" process. It's what I did to run diablo 1 flawlessly on win 7.
    Could you elaborate on the bolded part?



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member nurman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland (+2.GMT)
    BattleTag nurman-2854
    Posts
    4,868

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Try sven's wrapper?



  5. #5
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    517

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Tumbleweed View Post
    Could you elaborate on the bolded part?
    So all you gotta do is run d2 (in winxp SP2 compatibility mode), and press alt-tab to bring the focus back to windows.

    Once there, push ctrl+alt+del keys and select the option "open task manager" (or something like that). Once you do that, at the top you'll see four tabs. Select the "processes" tab, look for the one named "explorer.exe", select it and click "end process"(or something like that). This will make your taskbar at the bottom vanish. press alt-tab to switch back to d2 and it should work fine.



  6. #6
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    371

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    It didn't work. Didn't even get to the "run" part, it just won't launch.



  7. #7
    IncGamers Member druide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    11

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Diablo 2 is supposed to run en seven without any compatibility tweak. You laptop is brandnew, maybe you got some missing gfx drivers ?



  8. #8
    IncGamers Member ffejrxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rip Toader/Bort Minnesota, Eu ScL
    Posts
    7,098

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    make sure your user is and administrator, or run as an administrator

    also tick 'disable desktop composition' from the shortcuts compatability tab




  9. #9
    IncGamers Member Damric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Gaia
    Posts
    2,320

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Easy fix:

    Go online to bnet and register your CD Keys on your bnet account.

    Download the pre-patched version from your newly created bnet account.

    Voilla.




  10. #10
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Business World
    Posts
    1,361

    Re: Diablo II won't run on Windows 7: help!

    Just go to properties and you should be able to have a command that will allow you to run it on windows 7. But im not 100% sure about that. Go on blizzard.com and you will get more information or send blizzards a message.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •