Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 92 of 147 FirstFirst ... 4282888990919293949596102142 ... LastLast
Results 911 to 920 of 1461
  1. #911
    D3 Monk Moderator kestegs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    BattleTag kestegs-1550
    Posts
    47,569
    RWM should work just fine with 1.13d without any changes, did you have it working before?



  2. #912
    IncGamers Member Verno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Totally redeeming myself
    Posts
    316

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Just the facts...

    I put 4 essences in a separate stash on GoMule.
    I then ran my first Flavie report.
    GoMule then locked up and I had to end the program
    Once I restarted GoMule all of my items were taken off my characters and put into my stash.
    I started D2 and confirmed my toons were naked.
    Is this because of the essences, bad luck, or something else?



  3. #913
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    First of all a thanks for keeping this game and community going!

    I just recently started using GoMule and suddenly today I'm getting the infamous "disconnected" error. It happened for no apparent reason.

    I get the following error message:

    Code:
    Character disconnected
    	at gomule.item.D2Item.<init>(D2Item.java:255)
    	at gomule.d2s.D2Character.readItems(D2Character.java:534)
    	at gomule.d2s.D2Character.readChar(D2Character.java:264)
    	at gomule.d2s.D2Character.<init>(D2Character.java:134)
    	at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.addItemList(D2FileManager.java:1457)
    	at gomule.gui.D2ViewChar.connect(D2ViewChar.java:815)
    	at gomule.gui.D2ViewChar.<init>(D2ViewChar.java:726)
    	at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.openChar(D2FileManager.java:1254)
    	at gomule.gui.D2ViewProject$CharTreeNode.view(D2ViewProject.java:428)
    	at gomule.gui.D2ViewProject$3.mouseClicked(D2ViewProject.java:115)
    	at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseClicked(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue.access$000(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue$1.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue$1.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    	at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
    	at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue$2.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue$2.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    	at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
    Starting up a new char seems to work fine though and I can still access my "stashed" items...any suggestions?

    EDIT:

    I managed to get it working again after dropping the 2 Twisted Essences of Suffering from my inventory. Would be nice if GoMule didn't glitch out on them though....


    Last edited by sJarl; 15-11-2011 at 11:40.

  4. #914
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    94

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Takth View Post
    I am not clear on how to get ATMA updated for 1.13.

    The version I have is 5.05 and as far as I can tell is the most recent. But there are links on page one of this thread for updates especially for the essances to show up. When I go to that link

    http://www.chrisclarke.co.uk/D2stuff/PDFs/ATMA/

    I see a bunch of stuff that looks like updates, but when I open those zip files I STILL only see directories up to 1.11. Like this one:

    http://www.chrisclarke.co.uk/D2stuff...20for%201.13c/

    If that is for 1.13c then why dont I see any references to that version anywhere?

    All very confusing....

    Does anyone have any insight at all on this?

    As it stands now it looks like my version only goes to 1.11 (I have the Nigel Tufnel version!), and I do not know if there is anything I am missing or worse, at risk of losing or corrupting or something.




  5. #915
    IncGamers Member Grotznik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    119

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by kestegs View Post
    RWM should work just fine with 1.13d without any changes, did you have it working before?
    Hmm.. Perhaps it's me being clumsy. I need to double-check that I've done everything correct.

    But as it is now my RWM don't work with 1.13d. I guess you guys aint having any problems?



  6. #916
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Takth View Post
    Does anyone have any insight at all on this?

    As it stands now it looks like my version only goes to 1.11 (I have the Nigel Tufnel version!), and I do not know if there is anything I am missing or worse, at risk of losing or corrupting or something.
    The link for 'ATMA for 1.13c' is already updated and does not need to be installed, the second link posted. Thyiad updated the version on her website. Make backup copies of stashes, uninstall any older versions you have and download 'ATMA for 1.13c'

    P.S. It should work for 1.13d as nothing about the saves were changed and no items were added. Best of luck and as with anything always keep a backup just in case.




  7. #917
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    466

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Disregard post. Question resolved. Sorry!



    Last edited by Bz-OwnZ; 18-11-2011 at 20:12.

  8. #918
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    94

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Ladvarian View Post
    The link for 'ATMA for 1.13c' is already updated and does not need to be installed, the second link posted. Thyiad updated the version on her website. Make backup copies of stashes, uninstall any older versions you have and download 'ATMA for 1.13c'
    .
    Hmm. I tried this, and I still only see up to 1.11

    According to the first page link it says this:

    To get the Essences to show correctly in 1.13 download and install Misc1.13cATMA.7z and atma_gfxATMA1.13c.zip (both zip files). Replace the originals which come with the installer. Keep Tokens and Essences on Characters not Stashes in ATMA
    I must be dumb today, because I dont see the files Misc1.13cATMA.7z and atma_gfxATMA1.13c.zip anywhere in my installed ATMA. The directions say:

    /TO INSTALL UNZIP AND REPLACE EXITING FILES WITH THESE/

    I did a search first in my ATMA location, nothing. THen on my entire hard drive, those files are not anywhere.

    I dont see them to replace so I dont know the proper location for them, where are they supposed to go?




  9. #919
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Takth View Post
    I must be dumb today, because I dont see the files Misc1.13cATMA.7z and atma_gfxATMA1.13c.zip anywhere in my installed ATMA. The directions say:

    /TO INSTALL UNZIP AND REPLACE EXITING FILES WITH THESE/

    I did a search first in my ATMA location, nothing. THen on my entire hard drive, those files are not anywhere.

    I dont see them to replace so I dont know the proper location for them, where are they supposed to go?
    Please do not call yourself dumb.

    Edit: Seeing 1.11 and not 1.13 or 1.12 is normal. 1.12 only added a NoCD patch to the game and 1.13 added the essences that we added to 1.11 to keep from having to rewrite the code in ATMA. Note: If you plan to use older patches be sure to create seperate stashes and give them easily identifiable names like 1.09 Stash 1.13d Stash and so on. Please also read the last note about tokens in stashes. Ignore the stuff about updating if your first post was correct and you uninstalled and down loaded ATMA.7z, the first suggestion. Good luck.

    I've decided to spoiler out the parts you might not need to make it easier to read.

    Those were the files that you'd download if you had an older version of ATMA to update. I've never updated ATMA myself as I've never had to. Thyiad has gratiously given us an ATMA that is already updated and ready to be used for 1.13c. If you've already installed ATMA from another link than the second one you can either update ATMA yourself or uninstall it and download the already updatd version ATMA.7z from.
    http://www.chrisclarke.co.uk/D2stuff...20for%201.13c/
    The updated version just needs to be run once it has been extracted to somewhere. Once extrated double click on ATMA.exe and your up and running.

    If you choose to update it yourself you are going to need the two zip files you mentioned. Just click on the spoiler button.
    Spoiler


    Note: Please do not put the essences or tokens into a stash. There have been reports that doing so may corrupt your stash making them unable to be opened. You can find this warning on the first page as well. Keep Tokens and Essences on Characters not Stashes in ATMA



    Last edited by Ladvarian; 19-11-2011 at 04:14.

  10. #920
    IncGamers Member Grotznik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    119

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    It's working now!

    Nevermind me and my clumsy posts :P



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •