Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 139 of 147 FirstFirst ... 3989129135136137138139140141142143 ... LastLast
Results 1,381 to 1,390 of 1461
  1. #1381
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    148

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Easiest solution imo is to have Gomule inside the save folder and have winrar installed. A right click on the save folder gives you the option to add the entire directory to Save.rar, including your stashes etc. Whenever you feel like doing a backup it literally takes you a few seconds and you only have 1 file to deal with.

  2. #1382
    D2 Assassin, Barbarian
    & Single Player & SP Trading
    Thyiad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Shooting from the lip since 1970
    Posts
    14,669

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    True, jeffy, however it depends on the size of your stashes.

    I had about 20000 items in my stashes at one point and so while I might want to back up my characters - particularly the one going for 99, I wasn't so bothered about the stashes. My way gave me more flexibility.

    Providing someone knows their requirements, there are plenty of options.

    One caveat would be about stashes saved (not shortcuts) on the desktop. Remember that will be where your windows is, so if even if D2 is on D: if you reinstall windows, you'll lose the stashes.

    City of Titans - Smashed the goal - More info here


    "Retail made me learn to despise humanity and welcome the apocalypse. Still waiting world."
    - Kellic Youdontneedmylastname



  3. #1383
    IncGamers Member MizzouFTW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    MU
    Posts
    218

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Does anyone else have issues with GoMule not saving items properly? For instance, I completed a Khalim's Will on my sorceress and transferred it to GoMule. I then created a druid and sent the Khalim's Will to the druid's in game stash. However, when I logged into the game the Khalim's Will was not there. This has happened before. I just transferred an ith, el, and eth to my stash and to another character today and it worked perfectly.

    edit: just tried again with a random item being transferred to my druid and it did not work properly. The items are no longer in my stash, nor in the characters inventory.

  4. #1384
    IncGamers Site Pal pharphis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    9,177

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Was your character in-game when you made the transfer? That would remove the item 100% because your game would save over the file when you exit, and it's not like your game will load the item into your stash as you're playing.

  5. #1385
    IncGamers Member MizzouFTW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    MU
    Posts
    218

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by pharphis View Post
    Was your character in-game when you made the transfer? That would remove the item 100% because your game would save over the file when you exit, and it's not like your game will load the item into your stash as you're playing.
    No. Diablo II wasn't even opened. I use Windows 7 and 1.13. I will also note that two of my characters, a 46 necro and a 31 sorceress, can both transfer and receive items from GoMule. The druid, which I created today, cannot. I just installed ATMA and it works as it should. Still having issues with GoMule however.

  6. #1386
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by MizzouFTW View Post
    No. Diablo II wasn't even opened. I use Windows 7. ... I just installed ATMA and it works as it should. Still having issues with GoMule however.
    GoMule is Java based while ATMA is C++(?). Java based programs cannot easily run as an admin. I am not sure if they ever can. Windows starting with Vista decided to protect the Program Files from being modified by non-admin running programs. There are a few things you can do to eliminate this problem. Reinstall Diablo II outside the Program Files folder. Or you can try to take ownership of the Program Files folder with your user. Oscuro gave a link about this, but if I recall correctly you will still have problems with the GoMule trying to make backups. You will still get an error in the bottom of the screen saying that it could not make a backup. Good luck hope this info works for you.

  7. #1387
    IncGamers Member Swamigoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    269

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    I finally found a little time to play with D2 again today, and it appears I can't use GoMule on my MacBook Pro (Snow Leopard) anymore. When I launch it (using the Unix command line "java -jar GoMule.jar"), I see an application window completely blank except for a 0 in a text field in the upper right corner (the "GoMule Bank" field) and "GoMule R0.3: Donkey" in the title bar.

    I think the only thing that has changed is a java version update. Just a few weeks ago, I updated java via Apple's Software Update utility:

    $ java -version
    java version "1.6.0_51"
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_51-b11-456-10M4508)
    Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.51-b01-456, mixed mode)

    I zipped up my toons and stashes and transfered them to a Windows 7 host running Java 1.7.0_25, and GoMule seems to work as expected on that machine.

    I'm downloading and installing the Mac OS X version of Java 7 (update 25) from Oracle right now. I'll let you know if that fixes it.

  8. #1388
    IncGamers Member Swamigoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    269

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Nope, the installer from Oracle gives an error "This Installer is supported only on OS X Lion (10.7.3)." I'm not willing to upgrade to a newer version of Mac OS X, because i still want to play Diablo 2, and I need Snow Leopard's Rosetta to do so.

    I also downloaded a fresh copy of GoMuleR3.1_1.13.zip and got the same result (blank screen except for "GoMule Bank" field). I don't know for sure that my Java 6u51 is the reason for my GoMule woes, but I can't think of anything else that may have changed.

  9. #1389
    IncGamers Member Goldtru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,008

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Can anyone help with GoMule and the Virtual Store\AppData file?

    I have 2 sets of saved files on my computer, and therefore GoMule is not working because it isn't connecting to the right set of files. (At least, I think that's the problem.) I am not sure which set of files is correct but I suspect the AppData one is what the D2 program is using. I have deleted a couple of characters but they are still showing up in both files lists.

    I have files here: C\Program Files\Diablo II\Save
    This folder contains several files with my character name and the suffixes .key, .ma0, .map

    And also here: C\Users\username\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Progra m Files\Diablo II\Save
    This contains the same suffixes as the one above, but also includes files with a .org suffix.

    I am running D2 as an administrator and my computer uses Windows 7. I can't change the OS on this machine.

    Thanks.

  10. #1390
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    9

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Swamigoon View Post
    I finally found a little time to play with D2 again today, and it appears I can't use GoMule on my MacBook Pro (Snow Leopard) anymore. When I launch it (using the Unix command line "java -jar GoMule.jar"), I see an application window completely blank except for a 0 in a text field in the upper right corner (the "GoMule Bank" field) and "GoMule R0.3: Donkey" in the title bar.

    I think the only thing that has changed is a java version update. Just a few weeks ago, I updated java via Apple's Software Update utility:

    $ java -version
    java version "1.6.0_51"
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_51-b11-456-10M4508)
    Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.51-b01-456, mixed mode)

    I zipped up my toons and stashes and transfered them to a Windows 7 host running Java 1.7.0_25, and GoMule seems to work as expected on that machine.

    I'm downloading and installing the Mac OS X version of Java 7 (update 25) from Oracle right now. I'll let you know if that fixes it.
    I was having the same problem. The solution turned out to be to just go to Apple's site and download the last version of Java 6 and force Java to update to Java SE 6 to 1.6.0_51 again. You can get the updater here: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1573. Hope it works for you.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •