Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 146 of 147 FirstFirst ... 4696136142143144145146147 LastLast
Results 1,451 to 1,460 of 1461
  1. #1451
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    24

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    I uploaded files to IncGamers. Do you have them? AllieB

  2. #1452
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by AllieB View Post
    I uploaded files to IncGamers. Do you have them? AllieB
    Nope, unfortunately they either did not upload or they did, but did not show. I have not used the file uploading portion I thought it was just simple uploading. If someone else knows how to upload the file and can offer assistance please do.

    Check the file size. It appears that .jpeg has the highest file size that can be uploaded @1.91MB .jpg is actually 390.6KB for some reason. Change the extension to that if you have to. The files should appear at the bottom of your message once you preview the post.

    Edit: Just tested it out and added an attachement the way I explained earlier. Be sure to click upload each time.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Ladvarian; 12-09-2013 at 01:09. Reason: Edit: Added an attachement checking how to add an image.

  3. #1453
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    24

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    o.k. Here goes...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #1454
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    As long as there is an extra t at the end as in -direct -txt
    and the Runewords folder has other folders in it (as in not empty): Runewords/data/global/excel/Runes.txt
    If it does then everything looks good.

    You might try creating a shortcut of Game.exe in the same folder instead of Diablo II.exe I remember hearing that sometimes that works better. That was after looking at the files in the Diablo II folder and downloading the RWM and gif.

    Other than that I will examine the images to see if there is anything else that I can see that might cause it not to work.

  5. #1455
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    24

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    I've checked out all of the above except: "You might try creating a shortcut of Game.exe in the same folder instead of Diablo II.exe "
    when I attempt to edit the Game.exe the edit attempts are ignored. Am I missing a step?

    I have researched several sources on the RWM & forgive me I can't remember exactly but I saw something about if all else failed to delete
    some (?) files with .bin ext. Doing so would force new (?) files to be created. I was not able to do this because of my lack of knowledge
    and fear of making a mistake.
    Also I have upgraded to Internet Explorer 8 and I have had few issues with it. I appreciate your help. AllieB

  6. #1456
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by AllieB View Post
    I've checked out all of the above except: "You might try creating a shortcut of Game.exe in the same folder instead of Diablo II.exe "
    when I attempt to edit the Game.exe the edit attempts are ignored. Am I missing a step?
    You did make a shortcut to it right? You are not editing the actual file?

    Quote Originally Posted by AllieB View Post
    I have researched several sources on the RWM & forgive me I can't remember exactly but I saw something about if all else failed to delete
    some (?) files with .bin ext. Doing so would force new (?) files to be created. I was not able to do this because of my lack of knowledge
    and fear of making a mistake.
    Also I have upgraded to Internet Explorer 8 and I have had few issues with it. I appreciate your help. AllieB
    I would delete the Runewords folder, the RWMfor113c folder, RWMfor113c.zip and the shortcuts and start over. Now in your image of your desktop it shows you have Chrome, try downloading the RWMfor113c.zip on the first page of the sticky with Chrome instead of IE.

    I will try to look for the part about deleting the .bin files that you mentioned.

    Edit: You are also using the shortcut to run the game right? You are not using some other shortcut or way of getting into the game?
    Last edited by Ladvarian; 12-09-2013 at 18:31.

  7. #1457
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    24

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    I have RWM!!!! Did all you suggested-and BAM! I have learned so much from you about computing, managing files, etc. Thanks for not giving up on me. Your detailed instructions are great. AllieB

    P.S. Wish I knew which of the changes did the trick, maybe all of them.

  8. #1458
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,085

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    On Silospen's run counter, any idea why it might be deleting my run profiles? I use it just fine on my laptop, but not on the new pc. It'll track my runs perfectly fine until I close the application, at which point the profile is deleted and I have to "start over"

  9. #1459
    D2 Assassin, Barbarian
    & Single Player & SP Trading
    Thyiad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Shooting from the lip since 1970
    Posts
    14,669

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Where is it saving the profile? Are you using different OS's? Sounds like something is stopping it saving on the new PC.

    City of Titans - Smashed the goal - More info here


    "Retail made me learn to despise humanity and welcome the apocalypse. Still waiting world."
    - Kellic Youdontneedmylastname



  10. #1460
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,085

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Win7 on both, though my d2 on my laptop runs in xp admin. I'll check where it's saving when I get home; maybe it's just not going back to the saved profile file path

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •