Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 127 of 147 FirstFirst ... 2777117123124125126127128129130131137 ... LastLast
Results 1,261 to 1,270 of 1461
  1. #1261
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    129

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Hi I can't get gomule to work on my new laptop. I get a java error that I will post below. I am running windows 7..

    Basically I can't save any of my stashes. and when I hit save all I get this error.


    Error

    Can not create backup dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II\Save\GoMule.backup\W2013.02.24
    at randall.util.RandallUtil.checkDir(RandallUtil.java :178)
    at gomule.util.D2Backup.backup(D2Backup.java:80)
    at gomule.d2s.D2Character.saveInternal(D2Character.ja va:1329)
    at gomule.gui.D2ItemListAdapter.save(D2ItemListAdapte r.java:39)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.saveAllItemLists(D2FileMa nager.java:1076)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.saveAll(D2FileManager.jav a:1061)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager$20.mouseReleased(D2FileMa nager.java:742)
    at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent( Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(U nknown Source)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unkno wn Source)
    at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(U nknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

  2. #1262
    D2 Assassin, Barbarian
    & Single Player & SP Trading
    Thyiad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Shooting from the lip since 1970
    Posts
    14,669

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Are you running as administrator?

    I know 7 gets narky about anything wanting to change stuff on the HD.

    I'm sure Lad or one of the others in the know will be along shortly, but thought I'd ask.

    City of Titans - Smashed the goal - More info here


    "Retail made me learn to despise humanity and welcome the apocalypse. Still waiting world."
    - Kellic Youdontneedmylastname



  3. #1263
    IncGamers Member coju's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tkjo
    Posts
    4,547

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Ah yes, you may have to move the D2 directory out of the ProgramFiles folder, or run the gomule as admin

  4. #1264
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Smancer View Post
    Hi I can't get gomule to work on my new laptop. I get a java error that I will post below. I am running windows 7..

    Basically I can't save any of my stashes. and when I hit save all I get this error.

    Error

    Can not create backup dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II\Save\GoMule.backup\W2013.02.24
    Thy is correct. GoMule is java so I believe it cannot run as an admin program or it is at least difficult to make it run as an admin. You have at least one option that I always offer. First make a backup of your saves, look below for where your real saves might be located. Now move/reinstall the game out of the Program Files folder to somewhere like your desktop or My Documents folder. This option will solve your backup problem and allow you to create your stashes inside the Saves folder as well if you would like. If you are using windows as an admin or running D2 as an admin your saves should be inside the Program Files folder. However, if you are not then your saves are probably located inside virtual folders.

    Look here if your saves are not the most up to date inside your Program Files folder or they seem to not save correctly, note I'm not talking about your backup problem above listed above. Your transfer items, on or off the character, but the inside the game does not reflect that. You have to enable Hidden Files and Folders. To do this open a folder and click the upper menu 'Organize' then the option 'Folder and Search options' They are under the View Tab. The folder is listed below replace User with the name you use to log into windows.

    C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II\Save\

    Edit: coju you ninja ;p

  5. #1265
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    I've been trying to get GoMule working but I can't seem to figure it out. I've searched this forum and other and I can't find an answer anywhere. My Diablo II: Lord of Destruction is updated to 1.13d patch, I updated my java a week ago, and got the most recent version of GoMule I could find (the one on the first page of this thread)

    When I go to save the changes from my character and the items that I stashed, I get this error message:

    Error


    Can not create backup dir: C:\Program Files\Diablo II\save\GoMule.backup\W2013.02.24
    at randall.util.RandallUtil.checkDir(RandallUtil.java :178)
    at gomule.util.D2Backup.backup(D2Backup.java:80)
    at gomule.d2s.D2Character.saveInternal(D2Character.ja va:1329)
    at gomule.gui.D2ItemListAdapter.save(D2ItemListAdapte r.java:39)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.saveAllItemLists(D2FileMa nager.java:1076)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager.saveAll(D2FileManager.jav a:1061)
    at gomule.gui.D2FileManager$20.mouseReleased(D2FileMa nager.java:742)
    at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent( Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(U nknown Source)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unkno wn Source)
    at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(U nknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

    Thanks in advance

    Edit: To add, when I moved both my Diablo II and GoMule folders from programfiles to my desktop my character is replaced as a blank, level 1 character with nothing on it when I try and load it in-game or in GoMule.

    Edit 2: I checked just to see what would happen; when I open my character in *EDITOR REMOVED* it is able to see the changes I make in GoMule. When I transferred my save file to my Diablo II \save subfolder I continue to get a blank character. Moving the Diablo II folder back to my programfiles, my character is restored.
    Last edited by Thyiad; 01-03-2013 at 23:02. Reason: We don't accept editors here. Please do not mention them here.

  6. #1266
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Have you looked in the virtual folders I mentioned above? And when you moved it the game might not recognize the new save folder's place. It might still believe it is in the Program Files folder, try reinstalling instead.
    Last edited by Ladvarian; 01-03-2013 at 22:02.

  7. #1267
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Ok, I managed to delete all my saves moving stuff around not knowing which save is the one I need. :|

    I'll reinstall I guess. When I do that should I have it install itself outside of my program files? Would that fix the issue before it even arises?

  8. #1268
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    658

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Windows starting with vista started protecting the Program Files folder and a few others from being edited to try to prevent viruses and the like. If you tell it to install to say the Desktop or My Documents folder it should fix all the issues. Just be sure to keep GoMule and ATMA out of the Program Files folder as well.

  9. #1269
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Ok, I'll try that tomorrow as I've hadd too much beer tonight and I could easilty mess something up, I think.
    Thanks for the help Ladvarian.

  10. #1270
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    30

    Re: ATMA/GoMule/RWM etc - Help Thread

    Multiple instances - does that mean I can rush my own characters and still be tight with the spf?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •