Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 5 of 77 FirstFirst 1234567891555 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 763
  1. #41
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Version 4.0.1 released.

    Not all issues mentioned in the thread so far have been fixed, but the vista one where the ingame window doesn't lock onto the right window will now hopefully be fixed. Also the item database file extensions have been modified to remove conflicts.

    For users who update from 4.0.0 to 4.0.1, look at the included update instructions firstly once you're downloaded the new zip.




  2. #42
    IncGamers Site Pal korialstraz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,421

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    In the Update Instructions.txt document it says on point 5, 6 and 7 that you should chance your file extension, instead of change. Not a big deal, just thought you should know

    Edit: Some feedback. Running Vista Home Premium with SP1, the window does not lock onto D2 in full screen mode. Works ok in windowed mode. At least as far as I can tell.

    Edit2: Adding items does work in full screen mode, but the OCR barely recognise my items. Probably a result of the stretched image by having a widescreen and the messed up video settings. Somehow gold items become yellow.


    Last edited by korialstraz; 12-08-2009 at 16:41.
    Unofficial Incgamers Clan - The Red One

    Quote Originally Posted by kestegs View Post
    so is Bieber pointless or just women in general?

  3. #43
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    270

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    A little tip for anyone that has lots of characters already in place and upgrading from 4.0 to 4.01. After you have renamed your Accounts.txt file and all your accounts with a .acc ext. Open a command prompt by click on Start>run and type 'cmd' and hit ok. From there you will have to change directory to where the Adria Data file is located. For example on mine looks like this after opening a cmd prompt, I use Vista, xp might be different:

    c:\Users\OptimusPrime *I made up the user name...

    from here type "cd AppData\Roaming\Adria\OptimusPrime.PCRocks\Data" without the quotes and hit enter. PCRocks is the name of my pc that i just made up for the example. If you used explorer to navigate to the data folder, your exact path should be in the address bar. After you hit enter this should put you into the Data folder for Adria. If you already renamed your account file and your accounts as in step 5 and 6 of the upgrade instructions, the only .txt files that should be in this folder is your characters. These all need to be changed with the extension .chr and we can do this all at once. In the command prompt in the data folder, type "rename *.txt *.chr" without the quotes and hit enter. All your character .txt files have now been changed with the .chr extension. Your done. Launch Adria and enjoy.

    ez


    Last edited by ezvpn; 12-08-2009 at 22:37.

  4. #44
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    270

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Ok, I'm trying to launch and enjoy however. I downloaded the 4.01 zip, the update instructions for 4.01 are there. I uninstall adria, install the new set up file from the 4.01 zip. Follow all the instructions. However, everything is gone after launching Adria. Help>about show the version as 4.0.0. The Readme that pops up after installing only shows the last update as 20090804 - 4.0.0. Not sure if you didnt update the minor version in Adria or the installation readme, but just wondering if this is indeed 4.0.1 and not 4.0.0 still? I copied the backup data folder back and launched Adria, everything is there still. Just wondering if I'm missing something?

    ez



  5. #45
    IncGamers Member DoW Fanatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    806

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Ok, I've installed the latest version of Adria. I'm at the Setup of the codejock software now and am wondering if I have to install all of the components? I'll wait to proceed any further until I see a reply. Thanks for the continued work on this program! Can't wait to get it going again!



  6. #46
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    270

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by DoW Fanatic View Post
    Ok, I've installed the latest version of Adria. I'm at the Setup of the codejock software now and am wondering if I have to install all of the components? I'll wait to proceed any further until I see a reply. Thanks for the continued work on this program! Can't wait to get it going again!
    I installed it initially without. Than i had problems with Adria launching and it looked like it had depencies on those components, but not sure. I uninstalled Adria and Codejack, didnt see the same errors but I still had problems which I figured out to be related to DEP on vista. Probably doesn't answer your question, but I would go ahead and install them.

    ez



  7. #47
    IncGamers Member DoW Fanatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    806

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Thanks for the tip. Installed everything and Adria is working. I'll tinker with it tomorrow after work.



  8. #48
    IncGamers Site Pal korialstraz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,421

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by ezvpn View Post
    These all need to be changed with the extension .chr and we can do this all at once. In the command prompt in the data folder, type "rename *.txt *.chr" without the quotes and hit enter. All your character .txt files have now been changed with the .chr extension. Your done. Launch Adria and enjoy.

    ez
    Nice tip there. Might give it a shot sometime

    @DoW: I'm fairly sure I installed without all components, and it seems to be working just fine. Although I can't say I've done extensive testing yet.


    Unofficial Incgamers Clan - The Red One

    Quote Originally Posted by kestegs View Post
    so is Bieber pointless or just women in general?

  9. #49
    IncGamers Member JustAPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Accouns: *jap.main/second/third
    Posts
    2,169

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    you don't have to uninstall old version but remember to point the setup to the correct folder.



  10. #50
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    270

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by ezvpn View Post
    Ok, I'm trying to launch and enjoy however. I downloaded the 4.01 zip, the update instructions for 4.01 are there. I uninstall adria, install the new set up file from the 4.01 zip. Follow all the instructions. However, everything is gone after launching Adria. Help>about show the version as 4.0.0. The Readme that pops up after installing only shows the last update as 20090804 - 4.0.0. Not sure if you didnt update the minor version in Adria or the installation readme, but just wondering if this is indeed 4.0.1 and not 4.0.0 still? I copied the backup data folder back and launched Adria, everything is there still. Just wondering if I'm missing something?

    ez
    Any comments?



Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •