Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 2 of 77 FirstFirst 1234561252 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 763
  1. #11
    IncGamers Member JustAPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Accouns: *jap.main/second/third
    Posts
    2,169

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    when you want to scan items press F12 while you are in the particular d2 window that you want; then it will attach to that one; otherwise it will get the first window with the title specified in the options dialog (which is in your case preview i guess).

    personally i use several instances if d2 and it always attaches to the one i am into, even if there are more windows that qualify.



  2. #12
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Croatia *Dekor
    Posts
    104

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    I can't scan keys(D, H, T ones).
    Also, whenever I try to generate trade text with Trang-Oul's wing inside trade List I get the following error:
    Error 5(Invalid procedure call or argument) on line 26 in procedure MakeTradeList of Module TradeListPrinter



  3. #13
    IncGamers Member Noammr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Spaaaaaaaaaaaace
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by Kijya View Post
    Fairly certain that it would be possible to fix that, but can't say it's a priority at this point of the development. Hope you can live without that preview for a while.

    Indeed, thanks for telling us. Not sure if we should allow dots or not. Since the account names are used as the names for txt file names ... can't say I'm a fan of file names with more then one dot (the dot being before the file extension).
    Not to worry, both of those were purely informational, not complaints - the preview window issue might help other users who encountered it and I only notice the dot issue since many of my mules have a dot at the end (ie sockets.)...both are far from major problems .

    Might be useful to note in the manual that the character names we input MUST be different between account...just, you know, in case someone was so amazingly lazy that he though he'd name characters in every account by numbers and only realized his mistake after reaching number 3 on his second account (no, I can't imagine anyone being THAT lazy either ).
    Edit - also, the program can not scan Sander's Paragon.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kijya View Post
    On a side note, do you like the current structure of the ingame info tab? Too be honest I personally think the one present in version 3.0 was easer to use, though there's a lot more info in the one we've got now in 4.0.
    I find it easy enough to use once I got used to the arrow control...can't really compare it to the earlier version since I don't know it. Was it significantly different?

    Quote Originally Posted by JustAPlayer View Post
    when you want to scan items press F12 while you are in the particular d2 window that you want; then it will attach to that one; otherwise it will get the first window with the title specified in the options dialog (which is in your case preview i guess).

    personally i use several instances if d2 and it always attaches to the one i am into, even if there are more windows that qualify.
    I actually did that...but the hook window kept opening on the bottom of the screen and kinda...vibrated, while refusing to scan items.



  4. #14
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by Dekor View Post
    I can't scan keys(D, H, T ones).
    Also, whenever I try to generate trade text with Trang-Oul's wing inside trade List I get the following error:
    Error 5(Invalid procedure call or argument) on line 26 in procedure MakeTradeList of Module TradeListPrinter
    Keys cannot be scanned because they have to little text. Basically the program needs the item description window to be big enough lines vertically so that it can accurately find the right and left boarder of it when scanning for vertical black lines. A single line of text such as a T/D/H key doesn't let the program find the left/right boarders accurately.

    Thanks for the notification on the bug, will look into it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Noammr View Post
    Not to worry, both of those were purely informational, not complaints - the preview window issue might help other users who encountered it and I only notice the dot issue since many of my mules have a dot at the end (ie sockets.)...both are far from major problems .

    Might be useful to note in the manual that the character names we input MUST be different between account...just, you know, in case someone was so amazingly lazy that he though he'd name characters in every account by numbers and only realized his mistake after reaching number 3 on his second account (no, I can't imagine anyone being THAT lazy either ).
    Edit - also, the program can not scan Sander's Paragon.
    We'll probably simply remove the ability to write a name that already exists. Easy enough to fix

    Regarding sanders, not sure why that wouldn't work. Tried to scan it in different locations of the inventory/stash?


    I find it easy enough to use once I got used to the arrow control...can't really compare it to the earlier version since I don't know it. Was it significantly different?
    Kinda hard to explain how it worked, but instead of a big tree with all the topics you kinda had menus and sub menus ... in a primitive style. Selecting numbers 0-9 to select something from the menu and pressing backspace to go back up one step in the menus.

    Nevermind, version 3.0 has had enough downloads so I'm sure someone who has tried both will come around




  5. #15
    IncGamers Member Noammr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Spaaaaaaaaaaaace
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by Kijya View Post
    Regarding sanders, not sure why that wouldn't work. Tried to scan it in different locations of the inventory/stash?
    Yup, no matter where I moved it the scan failed.

    Quote Originally Posted by JustAPlayer View Post
    We also need someone skilled to remake the icons for the application.
    Just noticed this, now I don't know if I would presume to be 'skilled', but my ps skills are pretty good and I've dabbled with icon creation before . PM me what you need and I'll gladly help if I can.



  6. #16
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by Noammr View Post
    Yup, no matter where I moved it the scan failed.
    I'll see if I can find out why it does that.



    Just noticed this, now I don't know if I would presume to be 'skilled', but my ps skills are pretty good and I've dabbled with icon creation before . PM me what you need and I'll gladly help if I can.
    Sounds good, PM will be sent.




  7. #17
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    126

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    This is a great application! After a few minutes I have it up and running and the only problems so far were quickly fixed by moving the item and rescanning! Was kinda confused when Chance Kaurds came up!! The only problem I have right now is generating a trade list.. I've only been messing with it a few minutes but so far so good!



  8. #18
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Quote Originally Posted by studyhall View Post
    This is a great application! After a few minutes I have it up and running and the only problems so far were quickly fixed by moving the item and rescanning! Was kinda confused when Chance Kaurds came up!! The only problem I have right now is generating a trade list.. I've only been messing with it a few minutes but so far so good!
    Chance Kaurds?

    Go to settings->OCR

    Click on the edit button next to "Autofix".

    Add the line:
    Chance Kaurds;Chance Guards

    After "[Corrections]" like:
    Code:
    [Instructions]
    This is a document that contains "string pairs" consisting of
    a "target" string and a "replacement" string. The program will
    simply replace any target string found in the text that the OCR
    gets from the scan with its corresponding replacement.
    
    You may edit existing corrections and add your own if you wish;
    just add it to the list below the corrections headline. Use
    the format:
    
    
    target;replacement
    
    
    Typing them on one line and using the symbol ";" to seperate them
    is required for the program to understand it. Also do not remove
    or alter the corrections headline, as that too is required for
    the program understand this document correctly.
    
    
    [Corrections]
    Chance Kaurds;Chance Guards
    And ther you go, that scan error will from now on be automatically fixed for you.



    For info on how to make your tradelist see the user manual on page 11 and onward. The manual can be found in the installation directory, or you can open using the help menu of the adria window.




  9. #19
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    270

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Looks interesting so I thought i'd give it a try. Just tried installing it but when the program launched, adria came up but the codejack purchase/continue with eval remained open and i couldnt select anything. Was also unable to select anything in Adria. After a minute or if i clicked on explorer, Adria would close/stopped responding.

    Using Windows Vista 64 Prem

    The error was DEP related. I disabled DEP for Adria and also there was some files in codejack that i registered, not sure which one resolved it or both since i didnt test in between those 2 steps. Appears to be working now, I'll post again after i played with it for a bit. Thanks.

    ez



  10. #20
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    A very nice idea, I love it!


    However, I am having some problems - I cannot bring up the in-game tabs when I press F12 when I am in a game.

    No matter, full screen or not.

    Adria only reacts to F12 when Diablo is minimized.

    I'm using Windows Vista if that helps.



Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •