Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 19 of 77 FirstFirst ... 91516171819202122232969 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 763
  1. #181
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    I was basically saying that you could edit the Adria.ini file that is inside the installation folder. Change the "DataFolder" to a subfolder of the installation directory instead of the default (path that is somewhere in documents and settings).


    As for your screenshot: the adria ingame window is in the wrong position and your d2 window isn't fully visible. Firstly move the d2 window so that it fits on the screen and then see if you can get the adria ingame window to correctly position itself before you hit insert. Correct position being in one of the upper corners. You may have to restart adria or just "mouse" the window for it to reposition itself.

    Also, I'm not sure if it could be it but try only to use account and character names that you're actually allowed to use on bnet, we've had a few problems when the names are to strange.




  2. #182
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    ok figured the problem after you told me more about the subfolder,
    as i know you dont have permission to all folders in vista, "i supose that was why i should move it"?

    so i right clicked adria and chosed "run as admin"
    now it works

    thank you for your time, and for your programming too



  3. #183
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Yeah, access rights to those folders have been a problem so we're thinking of moving the default database folder for future versions.

    Anyway glad to hear you got it to work, enjoy




  4. #184
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    hello again

    i was wondering is there a max lenght for the trade list? becuse it warned me about it was too long, then i removed the, warn me if longer than 60000

    then i get half the list as spaces only no text




  5. #185
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Hmm, I haven't really tested really long tradelists much, but 60000 is the maximum you may have in one post on these boards iirc so I put it in that "warn me if longer" function to notify users of that.

    It should work to have longer ones ... when considering the functions that make the lists. My guess is that it's probably a string variable limitation that I didn't think about when making them (maximum string size = 64K). But if you're getting spaces after that limit that is kinda strange.

    For now I'd guess it's better to just split it into two lists.




  6. #186
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    yeah that what im gonna do, its not a big problem only takes a min



  7. #187
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    hello Kijya

    just a thing you might wanna change in the next update

    when you have the selected all chars so the items are showen in the mid window, you can choice to minimize some of them, so it looks like this:

    helm(open)
    -Shako
    -Arrets
    -whatever
    Armor(open)
    -arkaines valor
    -shaft
    Gloves(closed)
    Belts(closed)
    Amulets(open)
    -Mara
    -Cats eye

    the problem is now, if i delete an item, lets say shako it suddenly expans all the categories again so it now looks like this:

    helm(open)
    -Sold
    -Arrets
    -whatever
    Armor(open)
    -arkaines valor
    -shaft
    Gloves(open)
    -whatever
    -whatever
    -whatever
    Belts(open)
    -whatever
    -whatever
    -whatever
    Amulets(open)
    -Mara
    -Cats eye


    this could be very anoying if you have a list with more than 2000 items
    but still thank you very much for such a great program, much easir to control what items and where they are.

    thank you



  8. #188
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Good point, note taken.

    Thanks for your feedback, although we've not released much in the way of updates for the program lately we're happy to get user opinions on what changes to make when we do.




  9. #189
    Diablo: IncGamers Member Buah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    347

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System


  10. #190
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637

    Re: Adria - Inventory Management System

    Indeed, we'll see what we can do, I'll have to speak with justaplayer regarding how we should fix it now that codejock has decided to remove that version of their control set.

    Most likely this means that we'll have to upload a new version that uses one of their newer packages, however we're not ready for a proper update just yet.

    Edited first post with a temporary fix to that problem.



    Last edited by Kijya; 28-03-2010 at 10:29.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •