Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    How can I change resolution?

    Is there a way to change resolution higher then 800x600? I tryed this but didn't work: -gfx_screen_width:1024 -gfx_screen_height:768 -gfx_screen_depth:16



  2. #2
    IncGamers Member Thorham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    137

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    Quote Originally Posted by lonck
    Is there a way to change resolution higher then 800x600? I tryed this but didn't work: -gfx_screen_width:1024 -gfx_screen_height:768 -gfx_screen_depth:16
    Sorry to say it, but I'm afraid there isn't any way to do it, other than some patch/mod that may or may not exist. Your best bet would be to google for it, but don't hold your horses. As for the screen depth; the game always runs in 256 colors, and since the graphics are in 256 colors, there is probably no way to change this. The only benefit you would get from using 16 bit depth if the game allowed it would be smoother lighting, transparent shadows, and generally better looking transparency effects.



  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    so how do you guys play diablo II? Do you all play in 800x600? the only way I can play is to change monitor setting to bring picture in the middle but I have to then reset it when I quit game.



  4. #4
    IncGamers Member Mursilis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Chestnut Hill, MA USA
    Posts
    4,128
    That's pretty much how it works. That or people play in windowed mode where the DII window still takes the same space but as a window and not full screen.




  5. #5
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    :( too bad I can't resize window. Can we resise window in windowed mode?



  6. #6
    IncGamers Member thegiantturtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    4,747

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    Quote Originally Posted by lonck View Post
    :( too bad I can't resize window. Can we resise window in windowed mode?
    no .




  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Orphan Fanboy Club; Forum Clown
    Posts
    8,143

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    I can resize it bigger than 800x600 too in Linux, though the added space is just a repeat of the border and adds absolutely nothing.

    Btw, if you could increase the resolution PvP battles would become unfair.



  8. #8
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    2

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    My message was deleted?

    im sure i posted something here

    the link for the resolution changer is : *deleted by Gorny*


    Yes, it was deleted, please read our forum rules and I advise you to look at the infraction PM in your PM box.


    Last edited by Gorny; 07-02-2009 at 17:47.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Orphan Fanboy Club; Forum Clown
    Posts
    8,143

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    It was probably done for a reason. You can't freely post links to sites, especially if the site provides non-condoned mods. The one you mentioned is one of those, it's a hack.



  10. #10
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    2

    Re: How can I change resolution?

    Well so the whole post should be deleted don't you think?

    because i dont see any reason considering it a hack, unless YOU make it a hack using it on Bnet



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •