Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 4 of 24 FirstFirst 1234567814 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 237
  1. #31
    IncGamers Member sgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    275

    Vista sadness

    Quote Originally Posted by zxia View Post
    http://www.atomicmpc.com.au/forums.asp?s=3&c=12&t=12936

    follow that instructions
    but instead of
    "
    C:\\Users\\%USERNAME%\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft \\Windows\\Start Menu\\Programs
    "

    I got lazy and just put in
    "
    C:\
    "

    also u will need another string called
    "
    Desktop
    "

    just like programs, u can be lazy and put

    "C:\ "

    there too

    basically now the d2 cd will look for desktop at
    "C:\ "
    and add start menu icons to
    "C:\"

    lol so if u want shortcuts u need to make them after the install, also it will add shortcuts in C:\ i think

    im sure i missed something..but have fun and always try ur best

    also make sure u run setup.exe as admin or is it install.exe? lol

    regarding compatibility issues, if u right click any

    "etcetc.exe"

    program u can mess with some settings in the "compatibility" tab, i think i checked somethings there so D2 doesn't crash to the desktop right away lol.
    vista likes to trash n crash my old programs.

    regarding the

    "C:\
    "

    instead

    of

    "C:\\Users\\%USERNAME%\\blahblahblah "

    i actually think its mandatory to put C:\. anyways gl.
    everything i know. quotations marks not needed btw.
    My registry already has desktop and programs strings. Am I missing something? My D2 ran fine for one day then all of a sudden went laggy when I log on. Any suggestions?




  2. #32
    IncGamers Member TurbulentTurtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario but IRL Calgary
    Posts
    19,495
    I just got my new laptop up and working today using Vista Ultimate. I don't actually have any problems playing Diablo at all. I copied the entire directory from my old computer, went to the game exe, ran as administrator or something, and it just worked. =|




  3. #33
    IncGamers Member kidsmokin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    probably not near you
    Posts
    777
    Is there any way I can do the fast user switching with Vista?



  4. #34
    IncGamers Member BOILED IN BLOOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    134
    I'm actually about to buy a new computer, and since DIABLO II is about the only game I play anymore, the problems reported with VISTA are seriously persuading me to go the MAC route. I've never used a MAC before and I'm wondering if there are any problems with DIABLO II on MACs? Probably a silly question...



  5. #35
    IncGamers Member TurbulentTurtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario but IRL Calgary
    Posts
    19,495
    You can buy a somewhat older computer that has XP already installed on it if you wanna go with that route. Or buy a version of XP and install it yourself.

    I have Vista Ultimate and D2 works fine for me.




  6. #36
    IncGamers Member ffejrxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rip Toader/Bort Minnesota, Eu ScL
    Posts
    7,098
    Quote Originally Posted by TurbulentTurtle View Post
    You can buy a somewhat older computer that has XP already installed on it if you wanna go with that route. Or buy a version of XP and install it yourself.

    I have Vista Ultimate and D2 works fine for me.
    a friend of mine bought a new acer laptop form walmart, and tried to install his ver of xp on it, it and he couldnt get any xp drivers for the sound/network/sata hd ect... had to restore the thing and is currently putting up with vistas crap




  7. #37
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    227

    Vista problems, not in sticky

    So I happily got a new computer. Nice and fancy, with Vista. However, when I play D2 (and yes, I have it set to the XP compatibility mode) as soon as I enter a game and move around, the screen freezes, goes blank, then returns with a messed up visuals in game. Odd patterns of blackness and parts of the game skins, and all of the enemies, characters, and NPC's blink.

    Any suggestions?




  8. #38
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    678
    OK, this is really getting me down, though it is not clear to me that this is a Vista issue...

    I have loaded D2LoD on my Dell Inspiron E1505 laptop running Vista with a Sony DVDR (DW-Q85A). I have loaded and played D2 on this machine before, but I have a hard time starting the program. I click on my shortcut with the disc in place and the machine says "Please verify that your Diablo II Expansion Disc is in your CD-ROM drive, then click on 'retry.' Of course, as I wouldn't be posting this, 'retry' doesn't help. When I 'retry' the computer doesn't recognize that I have the LoD expansion disc I used to install the program (and which works to start the game on an XP machine). Several times it has worked, but it is woefully inconsistant, and hasn't worked in the past several hours. Oh, and I can open the disc and open the "read me" file from the disc, but it will still not recognize the disc to start the game.

    Thoughts?

    Thanks,
    DudSpud




  9. #39
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    19

    vista and multiplayer

    Two quick questions:

    1. Will Diablo 2 LOD run on Windows Vista?

    2. In a multiplayer game does each person have to have a cd?




  10. #40
    IncGamers Member ffejrxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rip Toader/Bort Minnesota, Eu ScL
    Posts
    7,098
    1. yes, but with some effort

    2a. no, you only need the cd to start playing, then it can be removed (only if the full install option was used, if not copy all of the mpq files from the cd's to diablo ii install folder)
    2b. each person on battle.net needs different key(s) for diablo ii and lod expnsion
    any key can be used on uswest, useast, europe, and asia at the same time tho




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •