Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 133
  1. #41
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Orphan Fanboy Club; Forum Clown
    Posts
    8,143

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Yeah, I've been wondering about that. Did it only view the first tab opened to the forums?



  2. #42
    IncGamers Member skyjuice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Moving on to DnD Online, Khyber!
    Posts
    2,035

    Re: Glide wrapper

    i've used this wrapper for a couple of years (i've had some breaks in between) and theres nothing illegal about it, if anyone is concerned.)

    Performance is boosted. AFAIK there is nothing unfair about making LoD run the way it was supposed to be. Constant 60 fps here. And the gfx (tho 8 yrs old) are way better looking than D3d mode.




  3. #43
    Europe Trade Moderator krischan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    33,219

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Quote Originally Posted by Crowd Control View Post
    Yeah, I've been wondering about that. Did it only view the first tab opened to the forums?
    It will probably show the action according to the latest mouse click on something. The forums cannot know which pages I'm keeping opened, after all.

    Edit: OK, perhaps we shouldn't spoil this thread any longer with our OT :azn:



    D3 Trading Forums: Europe - America
    Diablo Wiki / Arreat Summit / ATMA / Forum Rules / Adria
    You know I'm born to lose / and gambling is for fools / but that's the way I like it, baby / I don't want to live forever!

  4. #44
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Orphan Fanboy Club; Forum Clown
    Posts
    8,143

    Re: Glide wrapper

    I wanted to take it to the funky forum thread. Ah well this topic is closed I guess.



  5. #45
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    44

    Re: Glide wrapper

    I tried the wrapper by Sven Labusch, but have a problem running it in full screen mode. It only shows a top-left portion of what should be the full screen. The portion is stretched out onto the whole screen.

    I tried using the "desktop resolution" option but it doesn't look good and the aspect is off.

    Can anyone help me?

    Edit: I've figured out that the game (for me) will start out that way, but if I minimize it and maximize it again, it will display correctly.



  6. #46
    IncGamers Member SnickerSnack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SA TX US
    BattleTag mordell-1747
    Posts
    6,603

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Phoenixhawk: I think that we need a fuller description of your computer's setup. OS, Video Hardware, memory.....



  7. #47
    IncGamers Member TraderScope's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    498

    Re: Glide wrapper

    I just installed it, and can recommend it to everyone! It runs smoother and looks a bit better (sharper image quality). Also my mouse-cursor turned smoother and faster!



  8. #48
    IncGamers Member Krovvy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    306

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Definitely worth doing for anyone with performance issues! It's a simple installation, copying files, and the performance boost is definitely noticeable. I'm getting around 50 FPS more in any given area, in Act I - Town it's about a 50% performance increase. It also has a slightly sharper image from what I can tell!

    Also, I searched Googled and found that Ubuntu users are having MEGA performance increases.



  9. #49
    IncGamers Member jimmah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sweden *aegg
    Posts
    1,845

    Re: Glide wrapper

    When I try to run the game with the wrapper the games starts and you hear the music etc, but most of the screen is black. First you can partially see the d2 logo, but then it disappears. You can still blindly click in the menu and some graphics flashes when manage to click a menu option.

    Anyone have similar problems with the wrapper or know how to fix it?




  10. #50
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmah View Post
    When I try to run the game with the wrapper the games starts and you hear the music etc, but most of the screen is black. First you can partially see the d2 logo, but then it disappears. You can still blindly click in the menu and some graphics flashes when manage to click a menu option.

    Anyone have similar problems with the wrapper or know how to fix it?
    activate WGL_ARB_render_texture in Extensions

    edit: and the wrapper is awesome looks and runs better




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •