Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 133
  1. #21
    IncGamers Member Merick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fractal Land, Nebraska
    Posts
    7,057
    It helps my computer tremendously. The way it was explained to me though, is that D2 is designed to work with certain nVidia cards, and the wrapper simulates them.




  2. #22
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    141
    Sorry i didnt updated this earlier, but i never got any reply from blizzard about this subject (thats why i kinda forgot about it). I dont know why tho. Maybe sombody else has more luck.

    I'm still using this wrapper and never had any problems with it.




  3. #23
    IncGamers Member SmokeyTreats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    310
    Good luck with getting Blizz to reply. =/

    Could you Pm me that url Pied?

    Tnx.




  4. #24
    IncGamers Member Amaruak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,115
    Me as well if it boosts fps




  5. #25
    Europe Trade Moderator krischan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    33,198
    Quote Originally Posted by Gorny View Post
    Hiya omgmir,

    Unfortunately, I cannot allow a link to that glide wrapper on the public forums, much as I would like to. Such a link would need to be approved by our webmaster; also we have some concern that Blizzard's Warden might detect and tag this plug-in as malicious. We'll see what might be done though.

    If you have questions or concerns, feel free to reply. Thanks. :smiley:


    I will however, leave the thread open for any discussion on the subject.
    If it's about this one, the situation has changed some time ago and it has been mentioned in a few other threads already. That glide wrapper is not considered as an illegal hack on these forums. AFAIK, Blizzard said that they cannot guarantee that their anti-hacking measures will consider it as harmless.



    D3 Trading Forums: Europe - America
    Diablo Wiki / Arreat Summit / ATMA / Forum Rules / Adria
    You know I'm born to lose / and gambling is for fools / but that's the way I like it, baby / I don't want to live forever!

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    27,981
    Quote Originally Posted by krischan View Post
    If it's about this one, the situation has changed some time ago and it has been mentioned in a few other threads already. That glide wrapper is not considered as an illegal hack on these forums. AFAIK, Blizzard said that they cannot guarantee that their anti-hacking measures will consider it as harmless.
    Agreed.

    I'm ok with it being posted/talked about.




  7. #27
    IncGamers Member SnickerSnack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SA TX US
    BattleTag mordell-1747
    Posts
    6,603

    Re: Glide wrapper

    I've installed the glide-wrapper, and I'm pleased that it fixed the problem I was having. In some parts of the game, Tal Rasha's chamber and the Chaos Sanctuary especially, I would have major slow down. However, now I get major slowdown for a few seconds every time that I maximize the game from being in the task bar. Has anyone had this problem and been able to fix it? I haven't changed any of the wrapper's settings.



  8. #28
    Diablo: IncGamers Member synx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    543

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Quote Originally Posted by SnickerSnack View Post
    I've installed the glide-wrapper, and I'm pleased that it fixed the problem I was having. In some parts of the game, Tal Rasha's chamber and the Chaos Sanctuary especially, I would have major slow down. However, now I get major slowdown for a few seconds every time that I maximize the game from being in the task bar. Has anyone had this problem and been able to fix it? I haven't changed any of the wrapper's settings.
    Try these settings:

    Compatibility Mode : 98/ME

    Disable Desktop Composition

    Disable Visual Themes

    Those are what I'm using while running the glide wrapper under vista, and I've encountered no problems.



  9. #29
    IncGamers Member SnickerSnack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SA TX US
    BattleTag mordell-1747
    Posts
    6,603

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Great, I'll try those. I just edit the dll file, right?

    Edit: Okay, I just thought the wrapper had a place for its settings.

    Edit: It seems to have worked, thanks. I'm using XP and there was no "Disable Desktop Composition" option.



  10. #30
    Diablo: IncGamers Member synx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    543

    Re: Glide wrapper

    Naw, just right-click your D2 shortcut, go to properties, and the compatibility tab.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •