Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 133
  1. #11
    IncGamers Member nubikoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Act 1 Inferno
    BattleTag ILoveCake-1493
    Posts
    2,814
    I couldn't find a trace of any wrapper on any of the drives I have in my PC atm. Maybe I can find some time to install some of my old hard drives (not likely to happen untill after the weekend though) and see if there's anything left there.

    Also, a quick google search for 'glide wrapper' turned up quite a lot more than 2 wrappers.




  2. #12
    IncGamers Member ffejrxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rip Toader/Bort Minnesota, Eu ScL
    Posts
    7,098
    what vidoe card/cards do you use
    the old 3dfx cards (voodoo/2/3) came with glide wrapper drivers that work with d2 flawlessly

    check your video card drivers and see if any are available




  3. #13
    IncGamers Member BlackWinterDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    900
    Mmmmmm I remember how awesome this game ran on my old old system with a Voodoo 3/2000. That must have been like 3 or 4 systems ago I finally have Direct 3d working somewhat well with a 7600gs, but will be watching this thread closely...




  4. #14
    IncGamers Member jimba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by Dredd View Post
    Hi Painman,

    It is in everyone's best interests that we investigate first - it would be irresponsible for us to do otherwise. The wrapper Pied would like to present here is a fantastic one - especially for players with slower computers - and we would love to provide a link in our stickies. First though, we have to cover all our bases. :smiley:
    Any update guys?
    Been keeping an eager eye on this thread and doubt (or maybe hope!) I'm not the only one
    Thanks!




  5. #15
    IncGamers Member Wurmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    905
    I have used a Glide Wrapper in the past, the one I used was giving me some problems but I could definitely see improvement in the quality of the image. It's not only good for older computer, as mine is relatively new. As far as I could gather around, many people are of the opinion that the game seems to have been more properly coded in in Glide then in Directdraw. It would certainly make some sens since Glide was the "Thing'' when the game was under development. Back then 3DFX was an important player in the graphic card industry and they were relying on this technology.




  6. #16
    D3 Off Topic Moderator Dredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    7,308
    Quote Originally Posted by jimba View Post
    Any update guys?
    Been keeping an eager eye on this thread and doubt (or maybe hope!) I'm not the only one
    Thanks!
    Hi,

    Not yet. I've been waiting to see if Pied gets a reply from Blizzard before moving forward with this.




  7. #17
    IncGamers Member Kijya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5,637
    Still no reply on this one?

    Still keeping an eye on this thread ... :azn:




  8. #18
    IncGamers Member harconst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    445
    Using glide was supposed to provide better textures and performance.
    However , using a wrapper for some time i didn't notice any significant improvement in performance or quality of textures :( .
    Seems it would get the job done on lower end machines though?




  9. #19
    D3 Off Topic Moderator Dredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    7,308
    I'll bring it up with the staff this afternoon. :smiley:




  10. #20
    IncGamers Member SPApropos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    O'Neill's Empire ~~~~~~~ BC@USWest
    Posts
    374
    interesting thread.. i use d2 on a "higher" end system as well as one with win xp and 256 ram (stupid combo imho)

    i will also be looking forward to how this thread progresses




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •