Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 133
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member omgmir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Backwoods
    BattleTag Diay-1544
    Posts
    601

    Glide wrapper

    Is there anyone using a glide wrapper in 1.11b? If so please post and let me know which one your using.. I remember using one back in 1.10 and it worked flawless but I can't remember which one it was.

    The only two I can find now are these:

    *links removed by Gorny*

    No matter how much I tweak the config the first one has missing pixels everywhere.. here's a screenshot. All those little white dots are missing pixels, it's like that everywhere.

    The second one performs flawlessly.. until it crashes randomly. Sometimes it will last 4 hours sometimes 2 minutes. :undecided:

    Anyone out there successfully using a wrapper in 1.11b?




  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    27,981
    Quote Originally Posted by ;5338912
    Is there anyone using a glide wrapper in 1.11b? If so please post and let me know which one your using.. I remember using one back in 1.10 and it worked flawless but I can't remember which one it was.

    The only two I can find now are these:

    *links removed by Gorny*

    No matter how much I tweak the config the first one has missing pixels everywhere.. here's a screenshot. All those little white dots are missing pixels, it's like that everywhere.

    The second one performs flawlessly.. until it crashes randomly. Sometimes it will last 4 hours sometimes 2 minutes. :undecided:

    Anyone out there successfully using a wrapper in 1.11b?

    Hiya omgmir,

    Unfortunately, I cannot allow a link to that glide wrapper on the public forums, much as I would like to. Such a link would need to be approved by our webmaster; also we have some concern that Blizzard's Warden might detect and tag this plug-in as malicious. We'll see what might be done though.

    If you have questions or concerns, feel free to reply. Thanks. :smiley:


    I will however, leave the thread open for any discussion on the subject.




  3. #3
    IncGamers Member jakotaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    jakotaco Empire ~~~~~~ Sweden
    Posts
    3,302
    Quote Originally Posted by Gorny View Post
    If you have questions or concerns, feel free to reply. Thanks. :smiley:

    I will however, leave the thread open for any discussion on the subject.
    So... what is a glide wrapper?




  4. #4
    IncGamers Member omgmir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Backwoods
    BattleTag Diay-1544
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by Gorny View Post
    Hiya omgmir,

    Unfortunately, I cannot allow a link to that glide wrapper on the public forums, much as I would like to. Such a link would need to be approved by our webmaster; also we have some concern that Blizzard's Warden might detect and tag this plug-in as malicious. We'll see what might be done though.

    If you have questions or concerns, feel free to reply. Thanks. :smiley:


    I will however, leave the thread open for any discussion on the subject.
    Ah, ok no problem. :azn: I understand about you not wanting the links to be here, but rest assured it's not a plugin or a change to the game itself in any way. Doesn't even affect D2 itself directly in fact, they just affect how your PC renders graphics.

    So... what is a glide wrapper?
    Small programs which convert the calls of one graphics API into another. This means you can run UltraHLE (a glide-only emulator) or a Glide video plugin without having a glide graphics card (e.g. 3dfx Voodoo2), but using a Direct3D or OpenGL card (e.g. nVidia GeForce) instead. (You still need hardware 3D acceleration of some sort if you want playable speeds!)

    Yes I copy and pasted that because i'm nowhere near tech savy enough to understand how it works. :shocked:

    Basically it's a program that lets you run D2 in Glide mode instead of Direct3D or DirectDraw.. since Direct3D is basically crap, especially in D2. With a good wrapper the game looks better, and runs 10 times smoother. Unfortunately since I just returned.. i'm having problems getting one to work as easilly as I did before back in 1.10, hence this post.

    I have a GeForce 6800 Ultra, and using Direct3D will cause lag issues when a lot of things are going on on-screen. With Glide this doesn't happen.




  5. #5
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    141
    I did a post about this few days ago. But i also posted a link to the site of a wrapper so it got deleted.

    However, i'm using this wrapper, and i didnt have any problems so far, its working great :smiley: .

    I emailed blizzard about this subjesct if it violates any rules in the EULA. But i didnt got any response as of now.




  6. #6
    IncGamers Member omgmir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Backwoods
    BattleTag Diay-1544
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by Pied View Post
    I did a post about this few days ago. But i also posted a link to the site of a wrapper so it got deleted.

    However, i'm using this wrapper, and i didnt have any problems so far, its working great :smiley: .

    I emailed blizzard about this subjesct if it violates any rules in the EULA. But i didnt got any response as of now.
    It doesn't. Wrappers don't interact with D2 itself in any way shape or form. It's basically a program that emulates you sticking a VooDoo card in your pc.

    Will you PM me the link to the one you're using and any settings you changed from default? I'd much appreciate it.




  7. #7
    IncGamers Member Painman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    BattleTag UnclePain-1924
    Posts
    2,204
    Indeed, all that happens with glide wrappers is the user sticking a glide.dll file into the appropriate place (usually %systemroot%\windows\system32 or the GameDir in some cases). It does NOT hook into the game code. At. All. The game .exe happily and obliviously passes graphics calls to the glide.dll wrapper after you tell it to do so via d2vidtest.exe. It sees the glide.dll, it passes Glide rendering calls to it, they're moved on down the pipe, and all is right with the world.

    In fact, if Blizz or their wonderful Warden were flagging people using Glide wrappers for the game, it would more or less demonstrate that they are scanning people's local drives and begging for a monumental class action lawsuit.

    I understand your concerns Gorny, but this is a perfectly legitimate third party modification to one's graphics subsystem - not the game.




  8. #8
    D3 Off Topic Moderator Dredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    7,309
    Quote Originally Posted by Painman View Post
    I understand your concerns Gorny, but this is a perfectly legitimate third party modification to one's graphics subsystem - not the game.
    Hi Painman,

    It is in everyone's best interests that we investigate first - it would be irresponsible for us to do otherwise. The wrapper Pied would like to present here is a fantastic one - especially for players with slower computers - and we would love to provide a link in our stickies. First though, we have to cover all our bases. :smiley:




  9. #9
    IncGamers Member Painman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    BattleTag UnclePain-1924
    Posts
    2,204
    Quote Originally Posted by Dredd View Post
    Hi Painman,

    It is in everyone's best interests that we investigate first - it would be irresponsible for us to do otherwise. The wrapper Pied would like to present here is a fantastic one - especially for players with slower computers - and we would love to provide a link in our stickies. First though, we have to cover all our bases. :smiley:
    Fair enough, Dredd. Now just post us some pics of you and Gorny donning detective's hats and magnifying glasses, and we'll be set.




  10. #10
    IncGamers Member nubikoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Act 1 Inferno
    BattleTag ILoveCake-1493
    Posts
    2,814
    I've been using a wrapper on and off for a couple of years, I'll see if I can find the one I'm using when I get home from work (~7 hours from now) and PM you a link/post it here if the issue has been resolved.




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •