Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 24 of 24 FirstFirst ... 142021222324
Results 231 to 236 of 236
  1. #231
    IncGamers Member Archone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8,585

    Re: Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    Why not use ATMA for storing items instead?

  2. #232
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2

    Re: Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    Thanks mackscynox that does help me.
    And Archone i havent heard of atma until now i looked it up and it seems like that might help as well. You would think i had run across every thing for D2 by now but im still finding new things for it. Thanks guys.

  3. #233
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    2

    Re: Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    I don't think I'm able to do that. Followed the instructions correctly step by step, but when I try to load Battlenet (in D2LoD), it says this: Battlenet is unable to properly identify your application version.
    Now because it says that, in order for me to play Battlenet i have to run it as Administrator. When I run it as administrator i cannot run it on 2 users on 1 computer. Everybody understand?
    - So I need to know, is it completly impossible for me to do it then?
    Thanks for your time.

  4. #234
    IncGamers Member Archone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8,585

    Re: Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    Use sandboxie instead. The free version allows you to have 2 d2 copies running at the same time. No need to swap between user accounts.

  5. #235
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    2

    Re: Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    But when i do that it says my CD-key is already being used, even though its not. It doesn't show a name either, just says it's being used. And yes I used the change CD maker.

  6. #236
    IncGamers Member Archone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8,585

    Re: Running Two Copies of D2 on one computer

    Do it again, and make sure you have 2 different installation folders of d2.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •