Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    BattleTag sithlore-1558
    Posts
    446

    Spirit Runeword

    I'm having some problems (and yes, I've searched) and didn't see anything.

    I have the 1.11 RWM installed and for some reason I can't get the Spirit runeword to work.

    My necro's merc is using Obedience, so I know the mod is working, but when my Sorc tried making Spirit it just comes up with Gemmed Monarch.

    Anyone else experienced problems with this runeword?

    The runeword is still "TalThulOrtAmn" right?

    Edit - There is a possiblity that I used a 1.10 shield (would that have anything to do with it)?

    Thanks




  2. #2
    IncGamers Member EnerSense's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,288
    Quote Originally Posted by scwormy
    I have the 1.11 RWM installed and for some reason I can't get the Spirit runeword to work.
    Thanks
    Make sure the monarch is gray (non-magical) or at least the title of the monarch shield. If the title is blue, green, yellow, orange or gold it won't work.

    -ES




  3. #3
    IncGamers Member Shagsbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Central California Coast
    Posts
    3,042
    I don't think anything but a regular socketable could have four sockets. The 1.10 shouldn't matter a lick.

    From the Arreat Summit:

    Spirit 4 Socket Swords/Shields Tal + Thul + Ort + Amn

    So that's not it either.

    Got me stumped... Have you tried any of the other runewords to see if they work? Are you starting your game from the shortcut rather than the start menu (if you bypass the shortcut you wont activate the RWM)? Are you absolutely sure you placed them in the sheild in that order?

    Show us what ATMA reports for the shield and that might be a help.

    ED: It wouldn't come up with "gemmed monarch" in the game, it would simply call it TalThulOrtAmn without a rune word above it.




  4. #4
    IncGamers Member Milb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,114
    Quote Originally Posted by Shagsbeard
    I don't think anything but a regular socketable could have four sockets.
    A magic Monarch could have 4 sockets with the Jeweller's prefix if I recall correctly.

    Please post a screenie or an ATMA readout, will probably be the easiest way to find out whats wrong :smiley:




  5. #5
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    802
    Quote Originally Posted by Shagsbeard
    ED: It wouldn't come up with "gemmed monarch" in the game, it would simply call it TalThulOrtAmn without a rune word above it.
    Gemmed War Axe
    'TirTirTirTirTirTir'

    The only thing I'd say is make sure you're running the RWM.




  6. #6
    IncGamers Member Shagsbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Central California Coast
    Posts
    3,042
    jeweler's would give it four sockets... that's my bet. I bet it's blue.




  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    238
    Quote Originally Posted by Shagsbeard
    jeweler's would give it four sockets... that's my bet. I bet it's blue.
    He said it comes up with Gemmed Monarch...so it isnt a blue, its gray.

    My bet is he forgot to run through the shortcut




  8. #8
    IncGamers Member salvo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    T R I S T R A M D2EXP v1.12 RRM/RWM
    Posts
    2,276
    recreate the shortcut (make a new one), I had the same problem too




  9. #9
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    BattleTag sithlore-1558
    Posts
    446
    I have made two screenshots (one of the Gemmed Monarch) - yes its grey.
    and one the same characters merc utilizing the obedience runeword in ATMA.

    The only problem is I don't have a site so I can post the screenshots.

    And like I said, I know the shortcut works because the same character has one working runeword and one not working runeword.

    If anyone has a site, I'll email you the jpgs.

    Thanks again, sorry for the hastle.




  10. #10
    IncGamers Member Hamburger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Montevideo,Uruguay
    Posts
    570
    www.imageshack.us
    There's your image hosting site ^^




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •