Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    IncGamers Member JihadJesus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,224

    Merc leveling glitch?

    I'm slowly starting to play again, sticking with my 1.10 install since that's what I know but using a 1.11 .d2s file to gain the new runewords. I've been playing a fireball sorc (my first real caster ever), and got into act 2 and picked up a defensive aura town guard at lvl 12. I proceeded to kill Radament, and when I got back to town I noticed he hadn't levelled, which I thought was weird. So I noted his exp, with 260,260 left before lvl 13, and went and killed some stuff. EXP didn't even budge. Hmm, weird. He's not getting EXP for my kills. So I make sure he gets some on his own. Nothing. I strip his gear (two pieces of Sigons and a Razortine) and repeat the process. Nothing. Exit the game, start a new one...still nothing. What is going on? Is it a failure of 1.10 to deal with the new merc auto-leveller when you buy a merc in 1.11? I didn't think that was in the .d2s, and I don't recall having had this problem previously...




  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brasil, ES, Vitoria
    Posts
    18
    what was you level? Mercs maximun level is equal to yours(or yours -1, don't know for sure), so this could be the problem




  3. #3
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    513
    Quote Originally Posted by SpiritMongeR
    what was you level? Mercs maximun level is equal to yours(or yours -1, don't know for sure), so this could be the problem
    When the level of your merc is equal to your character level, the merc stops to receive experience points.

    But I don't think that that's his problem. Because I wouldn't think he would be level 12 upon entering ACT2.




  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brasil, ES, Vitoria
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by LynKyle
    When the level of your merc is equal to your character level, the merc stops to receive experience points.

    But I don't think that that's his problem. Because I wouldn't think he would be level 12 upon entering ACT2.
    I thought it was strange too, but it could be possible if you don't play P8




  5. #5
    IncGamers Member JihadJesus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,224
    I played P8 the whole way, I think I was around lvl 21 or 22.




  6. #6
    IncGamers Member Cattleya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Saint George
    Posts
    4,241
    I'm not a programmer, so I'm speaking from limited technical experience here, but seeing how merc leveling was changed in 1.11, it seems possible that your hybrid install borked the mercs.

    Edit: I re-read the first post, so I guess it wasn't one of the hybrid installs people were trying early on. I was confused by the mention of using the runewords. Wouldn't any runewords from 1.11 be ith in 1.10? (I know that runewords made in 1.11 RWM work in 1.11 Vanilla, but I'm pretty sure this doesn't extend to 1.10.)




  7. #7
    IncGamers Member JihadJesus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Cattleya
    I'm not a programmer, so I'm speaking from limited technical experience here, but seeing how merc leveling was changed in 1.11, it seems possible that your hybrid install borked the mercs.

    Edit: I re-read the first post, so I guess it wasn't one of the hybrid installs people were trying early on. I was confused by the mention of using the runewords. Wouldn't any runewords from 1.11 be ith in 1.10? (I know that runewords made in 1.11 RWM work in 1.11 Vanilla, but I'm pretty sure this doesn't extend to 1.10.)

    All the data for runewords is contained in the .d2s file. Since there is no on/off realm switch in the 1.10 install, all the on realm runewords that would be turned off via this switch in 1.11 are active in a 1.10 install that uses a 1.11 version of the .d2s file. This was figured out pretty early in 1.11's lifetime by someone much more familiar with the programming than I am, and has worked fine until now. But maybe I need to think about updating to a RWM 1.11 install if I'm going to be playing more...

    [Edit] I meant the Patch_D2.mpq file...I didn't think that sounded quite right either, but I was too lazy to go look it up before I utterly confused everyone.




  8. #8
    IncGamers Member Cattleya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Saint George
    Posts
    4,241
    I'm so confused. Aren't .d2s files the character save files? I didn't think they stored that type of information?
    [Edit] I meant the Patch_D2.mpq file...I didn't think that sounded quite right either, but I was too lazy to go look it up before I utterly confused everyone.
    Then my original statement stands. My guess is it's a side effect of an unusual install.




  9. #9
    IncGamers Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,148
    If you switch the .mpq files you are basically patching your game




  10. #10
    IncGamers Member JihadJesus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Zavior
    If you switch the .mpq files you are basically patching your game
    Basically but not exactly, as evidenced by the fact that I can use the 1.11 realm-only runewords,I can still use the Marrowalk 1.10 bug, etc. The vast majority of the patch changes are in the .mpq file, but not ALL of them are, so it's not exactly a 1.11 install.




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •